Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why array formula is not working to list the cells that have either text or values in them?

Posted on 2014-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I am trying to find the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th cells that have either text or data in them from G10:M10.

The array formula I am using is giving me an error:
INDEX($G$10:$M$10;SMALL(IF($G$10:$M$10<>"";COLUMN($G$10:$M$10)-COLUMN($G$10)+1);1))

Please see attached.
Non-Blank-Cells.jpg
Non-blank-cells.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 500 total points
ID: 40205278
Are you confirming with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER?

If that is not the problem, then:

Should you be using the semi-colon ( ; ) or the comma ( , ) ?

If I use semi-colon, I get error, but not if I use comma.

Try:

=IFERROR(INDEX($G$10:$M$10,SMALL(IF($G$10:$M$10<>"",COLUMN($G$10:$M$10)-COLUMN($G$10)+1),ROWS($C$10:$C10))),"")

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER not  just enter, then copy down to get remaining.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40205294
You need to use commas instead of semi-colons.

However, if you want to see the nth items listed, enter this array formula in cell C10 and then copy and paste down to C16:
=IFERROR(INDEX($G$10:$M$10,SMALL(IF($G$10:$M$10<>"",COLUMN($G$10:$M$10)-COLUMN($G$10)+1),ROW()-9)),"")

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40205321
Wait a minute...do you want to see the cell addresses containing the non-blank values?  That would be different...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 500 total points
ID: 40205345
The row reference 1 should be in front of Small
=IFERROR(INDEX($G$10:$M$10,1,SMALL(IF($G$10:$M$10<>"",COLUMN($G$10:$M$10)-COLUMN($G$10)+1),B10)),"")
B10 is the search number 1 to 7 for the Small function, see file

Besides that, my delimiter in formulas are semi-colon.
That depends on country.
Non-blank-cells.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205391
If you wanted the addresses of the cells with values returned, use this array formula instead ([Ctrl]+[Shift]+[Enter]):
=IFERROR(ADDRESS(10,6+SMALL(IF($G$10:$M$10<>"",COLUMN($G$10:$M$10)-COLUMN($G$10)+1),ROW()-9)),"")

Example workbook updated.


-Glenn
EE-Non-blank-cells.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205394
Ejgil wrote:
Besides that, my delimiter in formulas are semi-colon.
 That depends on country.

Good point; I forgot about that.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40205615
Wow, You guys got it!

Thanks!
0