Solved

Certificates for ADFS and O 365

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
We currently have a wild card certificate in our Exchange invironment. However, is it best to use a specific certicate for ADFS such fs01.domain.com? And if Clustering Load Balance is being used, would it also be best to incorporate the cluster name in the Certificate? or would our current wild card cert be sufficient?
0
Comment
Question by:kt KTAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Portnoy earned 250 total points
ID: 40205440
Well, wildcart cert is definitely sufficient for anything, that you're using inside of your domain, because anything actually has a name of *.domain.com.

But I prefer (due to security measures) to use a separate cert for every server. For example for Exchange I'd use 1 cert, that includes Exchange internal and external URLs, NLB DNS name and autodiscover URLs. You don't really need to have  mailbox server names in the cert. This answers your first and third question: yes, it's better to use separate certs for every service (due to security requirements, for example if you need to recall one of the certs you don't need to replace it everywhere); and yes, I'd recommend to incorporate cluster name into the certificate (if this cluster is used for the same service, that requires this cert), though I wouldn't do it if cluster is for ADFS and cert is for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40205653
With ADFS there is ADFS farm which requires ADFS service name which will be get published on internet
You can use same wildcard certificate on ADFS server as long as ADFS service name FQDN match the one in certificate.
If you have multiple ADFS servers in adfs farm, No matter which certificate you use, you need to export same certificate with private key on one adfs server and need to import it on another ADFS servers and ADFS proxy servers if any.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
ID: 40205894
Very helpful. Thanks!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Check out this infographic on what you need to make a good email signature that will work perfectly for your organization.
This article explains how to prepare an HTML email signature template file containing dynamic placeholders for users' Azure AD data. Furthermore, it explains how to use this file to remotely set up a department-wide email signature policy in Office …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now