?
Solved

Setting up PDC to sync with external time server

Posted on 2014-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I am trying to setup a Windows 2003 server as an authoritative time server that syncs with an external time source.
Additionally, we may be moving this to a Windows 2008 R2 server.

I am receiving an error "The computer did not resync because no time data was available"

I have ran the following commands (as administrator) on the PDC:
Stop Time service: C:>net stop w32time
Configure the external time sources: C:> w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org, 1.pool.ntp.org, 2.pool.ntp.org”
Set as Reliable source: C:>w32tm /config /reliable:yes
Start time service: C:>net start w32time

Resync time: w32tm /resync

I believe that the resync command will force the PDC to syncronize with the external source.

Please help me get this setup properly.
0
Comment
Question by:jjwolven
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40205286
get rid of the quotes; separate server list with comma and no spaces

/manualpeerlist:0.pool.ntp.org,1.pool.ntp.org,2.pool.ntp.org

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 40205291
That did not work. I received the same error: no time data available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40205293
Here is the Syntax of that Command:  You need to also space the servers and not use commas.

{/config [/computer:ComputerName] [ [/update] [/manualpeerlist:ListOfComputerNames] ] [/syncfromflags:ListOfFlags]
]|/monitor|/ntte|/ntpte|/register|/resync [{:ComputerName] [/nowait]|[/rediscover}]|/tz|/unregister}

Looks like you should use:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org” /syncfromflags:manual

EDIT:  The quotes are necessary, as are the spaces.  The commas will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 40205313
Still receiving "no time data was available" when I do a 'w32tm /resync' on the PDC

The first post has my entire process listed - did I miss anything in that process?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40205318
Try this:

net stop w32tm
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org” /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update
net start w32tm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40205326
Wait, you're on 2003.  Just edit it in the registry.

w32tm /dumpreg /subkey:parameters

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters

Also, are you sure your firewall is letting UDP port 123 outbound?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 40205363
I checked registry time Parameters and it has the list in there.

Also, I added an explicit entry in the firewall to allow port 123.

Still the same error
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205497
You might try using different flags to adjust how you're querying the servers.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875424
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"0.us.pool.ntp.org,0x8 1.us.pool.ntp.org,0x8 2.us.pool.ntp.org,0x8 3.us.pool.ntp.org,0x8" /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes /update

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 40205708
It looks like this last command worked. Everything is sync'd and /resync'ing.
I will wait a day or two and make sure it all stays sync'd, then close.
0