[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Updating formuals afer a copy

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
This macro is executed on the form button labeled “Add Summary Year”.
Sub InsertNewYearConsolidated()
    Dim ws As Worksheet, rw As Long
    Set ws = Worksheets("Consolidated")
    ws.Select
    
    'Insert 12 rows above Totals and the spacer row
    rw = ws.Range("A:A").Find("Totals").Row
    ws.Rows(((rw - 1) & ":" & (rw + 10))).Insert Shift:=xlDown
    
    'copy the format from the first 12 rows (6 to 17)
    ws.Range("A6:U17").Copy
    ws.Range("A" & (rw - 1)).Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteFormats
   Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Range("A6:A17").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("A18:A29").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
        :=False, Transpose:=False
    Range("A1").Select
End Sub

Open in new window

The above code produces the following results (I’ve provided just a portion)
 FormulasIn row 31 the formula in place do not reflect the new the changes in the ranges of the formulas. Let me give you an example. Before I update, the formula in C19 is =Sum(C6:C17). After the update in cell C31 the formula should be =Sum(C6:C29) instead of =Sum(C6:C17). I need a way to update the formulas when the Consolidated sheet is added
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 200 total points
ID: 40205284
Change your SUM formulas to include the row immediately above the formula.  For example,
C19:  =SUM(C6:C18)


-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40205297
That I understand - but the client wants this done for them. I just don't know how to macro update the formulas in Row 31.
As I've mentioned before, the client thinks a macro is a fish. With that being said I guess a micro is a small fish :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1800 total points
ID: 40205303
Change formula to Sum(C6:C18) to include empty row 18, then the formula will fit the new range when the rows are inserted.

Besides that, don't use the fixed range Range("A18:A29").Select when you insert the values.
Use the dynamic range like the code above copying the format.
ws.Range("A" & (rw - 1)).Select

Change
 
Range("A6:A17").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("A18:A29").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
        :=False, Transpose:=False

Open in new window

to
ws.Range("A6:A17").Copy
    ws.Range("A" & (rw - 1)).Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40205390
that works! thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40205396
thanks folks
0