Solved

windows server 2012 R2 default event log policy settings

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
3,634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Does anyone know where I can find the default installed Event log settings for a Windows Server 2012 R2 Domain controller.  I can't find anything on Microsofts site or Technet Library so far.
0
Comment
Question by:dv8angel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 150 total points
ID: 40205695
Event log settings are not defined by default
You have to define it manually
Its recommended to have separate GPO to specify event log settings for DC and apply it to domain controllers OU
The settings can be found under
\\computer configuration\Polices\Windows Settings\security settings event log
You need to configure above settings as appropriate
The recommended setting can be keep security logs upto 200 MB, system and application upto 100 MB and overwrite logs as necessary
Also periodically take event log backups
Its upto you how you want to configure

One more setting can be found under computer configuration\administrative templates\windows components\event log service
Here you can configure automatic event log backups
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 40206810
Go to Group policy management then point to
default domain policy\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Event Log\
0
 

Author Comment

by:dv8angel
ID: 40209684
Hi,

I guess what I was looking for were the documented settings that configured by default the install of 2012.  I'm pretty aware that they have to be configured from this point/Customized for our environment but there are default settings present and I was hoping someone would be aware of the location of the security settings on Microsoft's site.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 150 total points
ID: 40209965
By default windows server event logs stored on machine upto 20 MBs, afterwards those logs are overwritten as needed

You must set event log policy manually according to your need OR
you can follow recommendation from below article
Recommended Domain Controller Event Log Policy Settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dv8angel
ID: 40220677
Thanks for your guidance guys.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article will review the basic installation and configuration for Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) in a Windows 2012 R2 environment.  WSUS is a Microsoft tool that allows administrators to manage and control updates to be approved and ins…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now