Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Install problem

Posted on 2014-07-18
10
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I have a box with server 2008 on it I want to run 2012 so I replaced the hard drive threw in the DVD and it boots off it says loading files then goes black. Nothing no error just stops. I've tried different DVD's, DVD roms etc is there some sort of compatibility thing I need to check
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40205356
Server 2012 is x64 only, however the boot loader on the CD should warn you that it cannot run on a 32 bit system (the 2008 version of server was the last to offer both a 32 bit and 64 bit edition and it's possibly if you really mean 2008 (and not 2008 R2, which didn't have a 32 bit version either) that your hardware is 32 bit.

I would use the Windows 7 USB/DVD install tool (free download - google) and create a bootable flash drive.  Also test the disc you made in another system.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40205372
The current OS is 2008 R2 64 bit so I don't think thats it. And your right I think if its that you get a popup or error. With this nothing. I don't have any flash drives to use on site
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40205382
Can I do an Upgrade of 2008 to 2012? Or yes it says on the MS site I can but I want to put the OS on a new Hard drive so I don't think I can upgrade to a new Drive
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40205388
From 2008 R2 to 2012, yes.  No professional I'm aware would recommend this as a best approach.  I'd sooner netboot and install that way.

What brand server is this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40205392
its a dell optiplex 3020
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40205417
Update the BIOS.  Replace the DVD Drive.  Try different media (I just had an install problem - DIFFERENT - that was due to bad media even though no obvious error message suggested it was bad media).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40205421
Did all three of those
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40205422
is there some sort of compatibility thing I need to check

that would be a good start since that is a desktop designed for windows 7 and 8
not designed for a server so you won't get drivers

http://www.dell.com/support/home/ed/en/edbsdt1/product-support/product/optiplex-3020-desktop/drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40205429
Yea but if.it was that Windows would load and maybe the lan or video driver would not work but I should still be able yo.install
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205436
Bad RAM?  I don't have 3020's to test.  

Disconnect EVERYTHING but the hard drive, keyboard, mouse, DVD, and monitor.  (I've seen weird issues (usually LATER in the install process) with certain things installed/connected).

Review BIOS settings and try using conservative settings.
0