Solved

Name of site vs what customers call us- SEO issue

Posted on 2014-07-18
10
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I'm going to use some images to illustrate the problem I'm having. Because we call ourselves MagicKitchen.com and many of our customers call us Magic Kitchen, I think we’re losing out on some SEO. The boss has always been really insistent on calling it MagicKitchen.com everywhere, because that's our real name. I didn't see the SEO danger of that until just recently.

Here’s an example. If I Google a competitor, healthy chef creations, I see this:
healthy chef full listing
This also happens with a search for dinewise or dine wise, even for 'cook food' (cookfood.net):
However, if I just put in Magic Kitchen, I see this:
Magic Kitchen small listing
If I put in magickitchen(one word), we get a partial listing:

Magic Kitchen partial listing
But only if I put in magickitchen.com do I get the full listing:

MagicKitchen.com listing
I'll go through my site and replace magickitchen.com with magic kitchen in some text and metatags, but is there anything else I can do, maybe on Google webmaster, that will help solve this issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205370
magickitchen.com should naturally give you the best result.
The rest (keywords) should indicate what the site is about. There is no point doing SEO for the keyword magickitchen.com since people never search for that - they would just put it in the address bar.
But how many visitors do you get from the phrase magic kitchen - I would think you are concentrating on keywords that no one is using to search.

You should also get yourself registered at Google Places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40205435
Respectfully, I don't think you really understood the question. I really need to have 'magic kitchen' bring up the full listing.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205469
I understood, I was explaining the failed logic of using the domain name as a keyword in your pages text.

Your title tags should be in the format (no more than 70 characters)
Page Name | Keyword rich phrase | Company Name (not domain)

There is nothing else you can do but replace all occurrences of magickitchen.com with Magic Kitchen.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40205474
That is not your choice.  Google decides how they want to do that without asking you.  However, I think it is more likely if you do use 'Magic Kitchen' in the content instead of 'magickitchen.com'.  

Also in your page title which is the first line in a Google listing.  Since you only have the site name there now, you can combine them like 'Magic Kitchen - magickitchen.com'.  Just don't expect instant results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40205482
ok, but it's not just the domain name, it's the actual legal name of the company. Just so you know why it was used within the text of the site. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205485
Why don't you register Magic Kitchen as a subsidiary or business/operating name of the registered company (don't what the terminology is in the US). Helps prevent nefarious people trying to use your name as well
Not that it matters as far as the site is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40205494
Ok, thanks for the advice!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40208084
The main thing is that when somebody types in some form of your name, you show up.  That is for sure the case so you really are in good shape.  

You can not compare searching for "magic kitchen"  with "healthy chef creations".  One is a 2 word phrase and the other is a 3 word phrase.  Nobody is searching for some form of magic kitchen or healthy chef creations other than like most people, we tend to just type something close into the address bar and let google find it and click.  So the fact that you show up with just, "magic kitchen" is important.  

magic kitchenmagickkitchenmagic kitchen commagickitchen.comLooking at your competitor, they don't do as well as you do with just the two word phrase.  
healthy chefhealthy chef creations
I concur with Gary and Dave.  Worrying about a search of your own name is not worth the effort unless you are not showing up for some reason and if you have expanded results or not is dependent on the relevancy google determines what the searcher might be looking for.   If you had 3 words in your name instead of two, then like your competitor, using those 3 words would do what you want.  Notice in my sample I used "magic kitchen com" and it does what you want.

While we are on the topic of SEO, PPC does come into play.  Why do you have ads running when I use the keywords of your domain name? Are there areas where you don't come up?  How come you don't have ads for your competitors keywords?  This to me is a lot more important.

Aslo important are the phrases.  Apparently, more people are searching for "magic kitchen" than "healthy chef creations".  Watch out though, "health chef" is on the rise.  In this case, as shown above, they show up, but only a link.  Again, how come no ppc ads for this term?
trendsUse google trends for these keywords.  Make sure you use just the U.S. location and you might find some other keyphrases.    Keep in mind that google no longer reports keyphrases and it is hard to seo just on a phrase.  But you can make sure your content and ppc is in line.
magic-kitchen.png
Google-Trends---Web-Search-interest--mag
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40209978
I am not doing a good job of adwords, admittedly. We just hired a firm to take that over. Thanks for all the insights and great advice!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40209981
Thanks!
0