Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move SSAS Databases 2008 R2 to 2012

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hello,

I am moving SQL Server Analysis Services databases from SQL Server 2008 R2 64-Bit Standard Edtion to SQL Server 2012 64-Bit Standard Edition. The databases are moving from one physical server to another physical server. Here's the problem.

I backed up an SSAS database on 2008 R2 server, password protected. I copied the backup file (ABF) to the 2012 server. On the 2012 server I open the SSAS instance, right-click the Databases folder and choose Restore... from the menu. I select the ABF 'Backup file', enter the 'Restore database' name and enter the password I used. 'Allow database overwrite' is unchecked, 'Include security information' is set to Copy All.

When I click OK, I receive a message:

"Errors related to feature availability and configuration: The 'Support of ReadOnly databases' feature is not included in the '64 Bit Standard' edition of Analysis Services. (Microsft.AnalysisServices)"

What can I do to overcome this error?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:mdawley4
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Philip Portnoy
ID: 40205427
Have you tried using SSAS DatabaseMigration Wizard?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony303 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206673
We did ours by importing our 2008 SSAS project from BIDS 2008 to BIDS 2012, then deploying them to SQL SSAS 2012.

So, basically doing the whole process end to end in 2012.

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdawley4
ID: 40219724
Philip,

Where does one find the Database Migration Wizard on SQL Server 2008 R2?
0