[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best mail migration utility for Mac or on the web?

Posted on 2014-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
I've used GMail's auto-migration and Mac Mail's "select all and drag and drop to other mailbox" options before but are there any other free alternatives that work better with less bugs and failures?
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40226696
Hi

What are you migrating to and from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40233364
Hotmail, GMail, Outlook, iCloud, Exchange, .Me, Live, SBCGlobal, and a few others all to GMail.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Barnes earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599390
For migrating to Google Apps Business Accounts from Outlook, Exchange or imap:

Bulk Exchange Mailboxes and imap - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/exchangemigration

Client-less Bulk Exchange Mailboxes and imap - https://support.google.com/a/answer/6003169  (limits to 6-12 months of historically messages!)

Outlook Client or a few PST files - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/outlookmigration

Migrating from all other local mail stores or to free Gmail Personal accounts:

1. Use EmailChemy or other to get your messages into a MBOX standard format.

2. Use Thunderbird and their IMPORT/EXPORT Add-In

3. Use IMAP with Thunderbird to transfer messages/folders. Thunderbird works well with Gmail and can handle waits and re-trys.

Emailchemy http://www.weirdkid.com/products/emailchemy/#purchase converts email from the closed, proprietary file formats of the most popular (and many of yesterday's forgotten) email applications to standard, portable formats that any application can use.  These standard formats are ideal for importing, long term archival, database entry, or forensic analysis and eDiscovery.

Thunderbird: Works well with Gmail IMAP to upload and transfer messages.
0