Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I license a bulk of users in Exchange 2013 Online?

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I am migrating 400 users per batch for Exchange Online in O365.  How can I assign each of the users a license simultaneously?  - Instead of one at a time?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Kati Dougherty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205484
Here's an article explaining how to do it using PowerShell and a CSV file of your users:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/66141-powershell-create-and-license-users-in-bulk-on-office-365
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kati Dougherty
ID: 40205616
Sweeeet!  I am checking it out now!!

Thanks much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kati Dougherty
ID: 40205655
This is very good - except our accounts are already created and migrated.  We are migrating 77,000 in 400 users/batch.  Once the batch is migrated from Exchange on-prem to Exchange Online, we need to license each one for Exchange Online.

The article creates the account and then assigns licenses.  I can edit to fit our needs.

Thanks much!!
KatiD
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ambatihp
ID: 40205940
Here is how we did a recent migration of 3800 users.

download this
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?linkid=236297

Once installed, In the command shell type
Get-MsolAccountSku |ft AccountSkuId,SkuPartNumber

Should give you an output something similar to this
AccountSkuId                            SkuPartNumber
------------                            -------------
zebracorp:STANDARDWOFFPACK                 STANDARDWOFFPACK

$ServicePlans = Get-MsolAccountSku | Where {$_.SkuPartNumber -eq "STANDARDWOFFPACK"}
$ServicePlans.ServiceStatus

# Disable ALL the Unwanted Plans
$ExchangeOnlineSku = New-MsolLicenseOptions -AccountSkuId zebracorp:STANDARDWOFFPACK -DisabledPlans EXCHANGE_S_STANDARD

Enable all users who needs access to the exchange online.
Set-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName invites@zebracorp.com -UsageLocation US
Set-MsolUserLicense -UserPrincipalName invites@zebracorp.com -AddLicenses zebracorp:STANDARDWOFFPACK -LicenseOptions $ExchangeOnlineSku
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kati Dougherty
ID: 40239532
Perfect!  Thanks!
0