Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I use a PC3 DIMM in a DDR3L slot?

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
PC3-10600 DIMMs are of a higher voltage that the "low voltage" DDR3L Dimms.  Can I still use them anyway?  My boss bought the higher voltage without realizing. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gaccatinonoaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205671
Pretty sure it won't work properly as the system will not provide enough power. If it does appear to work, it won't work reliably under heavy usage. You really should exchange for low voltage ones.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40205961
i agree with the above - if they work at all, (which is doubtful) they won't be reliable
since all sellers offer a warranty  -just exchange them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gaccatinonoaa
ID: 40208973
They do work, seemingly just fine, but I can't have degraded performance so I will get low voltage ones.  Thanks.
0