Solved

What's wrong with my jquery/ajax?

Posted on 2014-07-18
12
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I have been trying very hard to get this to work and feel like a dumb bass.  I want to do some server side processing of my data but I can't even get the table headings to render well.  The default things like searh, click-to-sort, etc are not enabled at all and it says they should be by default.  Here is what I have.  I promise I won't close this one out too soon this time.  :(

http://www.gopherstateevents.com/series/series_results2.asp?series_id=19&year=2014

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
you reference to jquery is invalid, change

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>

to

 <script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.1/jquery.min.js"></script>
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
better yet, download the jquery locally and reference it that way.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
your reference to the datatables js and css file are also invalid, you can download them from here

cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/js/jquery.dataTables.min.js
cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/css/jquery.dataTables.css
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Now that you are using js.  Start using the browser console.  It will save you a lot of heartache.

console in chrome
If you click the network tab (once it is working), then click the file that you are grabbing data from, you can see what you posted and then what is returned.   Big savings in time.

https://developer.chrome.com/devtools/docs/console
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Tools/Web_Console
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/gg589530(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
A good start
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<link href="//cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/css/jquery.dataTables.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js"></script>

<script src="//cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/js/jquery.dataTables.js"></script>

  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>title</title>
</head>
<body>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
And for the super easy start  http://jsbin.com/saxexe/1/edit
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<link href="//cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/css/jquery.dataTables.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js"></script>

<script src="//cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/js/jquery.dataTables.js"></script>
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
    $('#example').dataTable();
} );
  </script>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>title</title>
</head>
<body>
<table id="example" class="display" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
        <thead>
            <tr>
                <th>Name</th>
                <th>Position</th>
                <th>Office</th>
                <th>Age</th>
                <th>Start date</th>
                <th>Salary</th>
            </tr>
        </thead>
 
        <tfoot>
            <tr>
                <th>Name</th>
                <th>Position</th>
                <th>Office</th>
                <th>Age</th>
                <th>Start date</th>
                <th>Salary</th>
            </tr>
        </tfoot>
 
        <tbody>
            <tr>
                <td>Tiger Nixon</td>
                <td>System Architect</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>61</td>
                <td>2011/04/25</td>
                <td>$320,800</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Garrett Winters</td>
                <td>Accountant</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>63</td>
                <td>2011/07/25</td>
                <td>$170,750</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Ashton Cox</td>
                <td>Junior Technical Author</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>66</td>
                <td>2009/01/12</td>
                <td>$86,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Cedric Kelly</td>
                <td>Senior Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>22</td>
                <td>2012/03/29</td>
                <td>$433,060</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Airi Satou</td>
                <td>Accountant</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>33</td>
                <td>2008/11/28</td>
                <td>$162,700</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Brielle Williamson</td>
                <td>Integration Specialist</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>61</td>
                <td>2012/12/02</td>
                <td>$372,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Herrod Chandler</td>
                <td>Sales Assistant</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>59</td>
                <td>2012/08/06</td>
                <td>$137,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Rhona Davidson</td>
                <td>Integration Specialist</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>55</td>
                <td>2010/10/14</td>
                <td>$327,900</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Colleen Hurst</td>
                <td>Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>39</td>
                <td>2009/09/15</td>
                <td>$205,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Sonya Frost</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>23</td>
                <td>2008/12/13</td>
                <td>$103,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jena Gaines</td>
                <td>Office Manager</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>30</td>
                <td>2008/12/19</td>
                <td>$90,560</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Quinn Flynn</td>
                <td>Support Lead</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>22</td>
                <td>2013/03/03</td>
                <td>$342,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Charde Marshall</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>36</td>
                <td>2008/10/16</td>
                <td>$470,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Haley Kennedy</td>
                <td>Senior Marketing Designer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>43</td>
                <td>2012/12/18</td>
                <td>$313,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Tatyana Fitzpatrick</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>19</td>
                <td>2010/03/17</td>
                <td>$385,750</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Michael Silva</td>
                <td>Marketing Designer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>66</td>
                <td>2012/11/27</td>
                <td>$198,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Paul Byrd</td>
                <td>Chief Financial Officer (CFO)</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>64</td>
                <td>2010/06/09</td>
                <td>$725,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Gloria Little</td>
                <td>Systems Administrator</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>59</td>
                <td>2009/04/10</td>
                <td>$237,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Bradley Greer</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>41</td>
                <td>2012/10/13</td>
                <td>$132,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Dai Rios</td>
                <td>Personnel Lead</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>35</td>
                <td>2012/09/26</td>
                <td>$217,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jenette Caldwell</td>
                <td>Development Lead</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>30</td>
                <td>2011/09/03</td>
                <td>$345,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Yuri Berry</td>
                <td>Chief Marketing Officer (CMO)</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>40</td>
                <td>2009/06/25</td>
                <td>$675,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Caesar Vance</td>
                <td>Pre-Sales Support</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>21</td>
                <td>2011/12/12</td>
                <td>$106,450</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Doris Wilder</td>
                <td>Sales Assistant</td>
                <td>Sidney</td>
                <td>23</td>
                <td>2010/09/20</td>
                <td>$85,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Angelica Ramos</td>
                <td>Chief Executive Officer (CEO)</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2009/10/09</td>
                <td>$1,200,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Gavin Joyce</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>42</td>
                <td>2010/12/22</td>
                <td>$92,575</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jennifer Chang</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>28</td>
                <td>2010/11/14</td>
                <td>$357,650</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Brenden Wagner</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>28</td>
                <td>2011/06/07</td>
                <td>$206,850</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Fiona Green</td>
                <td>Chief Operating Officer (COO)</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>48</td>
                <td>2010/03/11</td>
                <td>$850,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Shou Itou</td>
                <td>Regional Marketing</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>20</td>
                <td>2011/08/14</td>
                <td>$163,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Michelle House</td>
                <td>Integration Specialist</td>
                <td>Sidney</td>
                <td>37</td>
                <td>2011/06/02</td>
                <td>$95,400</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Suki Burks</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>53</td>
                <td>2009/10/22</td>
                <td>$114,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Prescott Bartlett</td>
                <td>Technical Author</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>27</td>
                <td>2011/05/07</td>
                <td>$145,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Gavin Cortez</td>
                <td>Team Leader</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>22</td>
                <td>2008/10/26</td>
                <td>$235,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Martena Mccray</td>
                <td>Post-Sales support</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>46</td>
                <td>2011/03/09</td>
                <td>$324,050</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Unity Butler</td>
                <td>Marketing Designer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2009/12/09</td>
                <td>$85,675</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Howard Hatfield</td>
                <td>Office Manager</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>51</td>
                <td>2008/12/16</td>
                <td>$164,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Hope Fuentes</td>
                <td>Secretary</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>41</td>
                <td>2010/02/12</td>
                <td>$109,850</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Vivian Harrell</td>
                <td>Financial Controller</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>62</td>
                <td>2009/02/14</td>
                <td>$452,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Timothy Mooney</td>
                <td>Office Manager</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>37</td>
                <td>2008/12/11</td>
                <td>$136,200</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jackson Bradshaw</td>
                <td>Director</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>65</td>
                <td>2008/09/26</td>
                <td>$645,750</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Olivia Liang</td>
                <td>Support Engineer</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>64</td>
                <td>2011/02/03</td>
                <td>$234,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Bruno Nash</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>38</td>
                <td>2011/05/03</td>
                <td>$163,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Sakura Yamamoto</td>
                <td>Support Engineer</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>37</td>
                <td>2009/08/19</td>
                <td>$139,575</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Thor Walton</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>61</td>
                <td>2013/08/11</td>
                <td>$98,540</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Finn Camacho</td>
                <td>Support Engineer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2009/07/07</td>
                <td>$87,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Serge Baldwin</td>
                <td>Data Coordinator</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>64</td>
                <td>2012/04/09</td>
                <td>$138,575</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Zenaida Frank</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>63</td>
                <td>2010/01/04</td>
                <td>$125,250</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Zorita Serrano</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>56</td>
                <td>2012/06/01</td>
                <td>$115,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jennifer Acosta</td>
                <td>Junior Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>43</td>
                <td>2013/02/01</td>
                <td>$75,650</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Cara Stevens</td>
                <td>Sales Assistant</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>46</td>
                <td>2011/12/06</td>
                <td>$145,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Hermione Butler</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2011/03/21</td>
                <td>$356,250</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Lael Greer</td>
                <td>Systems Administrator</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>21</td>
                <td>2009/02/27</td>
                <td>$103,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jonas Alexander</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>30</td>
                <td>2010/07/14</td>
                <td>$86,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Shad Decker</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>51</td>
                <td>2008/11/13</td>
                <td>$183,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Michael Bruce</td>
                <td>Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>29</td>
                <td>2011/06/27</td>
                <td>$183,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Donna Snider</td>
                <td>Customer Support</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>27</td>
                <td>2011/01/25</td>
                <td>$112,000</td>
            </tr>
        </tbody>
    </table>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Note:previous post had an extra "S" in css so would not have looked good.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Then try the ajax

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<link href="//cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/css/jquery.dataTables.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js"></script>

<script src="//cdn.datatables.net/1.10.1/js/jquery.dataTables.js"></script>
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
    $('#example').dataTable( {
        "ajax": "/fakedata.asp"
    } );
} );
  </script>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>title</title>
</head>
<body>
<table id="example" class="display" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
        <thead>
            <tr>
                <th>Name</th>
                <th>Position</th>
                <th>Office</th>
                <th>Extn.</th>
                <th>Start date</th>
                <th>Salary</th>
            </tr>
        </thead>
 
        <tfoot>
            <tr>
                <th>Name</th>
                <th>Position</th>
                <th>Office</th>
                <th>Extn.</th>
                <th>Start date</th>
                <th>Salary</th>
            </tr>
        </tfoot>
    </table>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Put this code in a file in your domain called fakedata.asp top level.
{
  "data": [
    [
      "Tiger Nixon",
      "System Architect",
      "Edinburgh",
      "5421",
      "2011/04/25",
      "$320,800"
    ],
    [
      "Garrett Winters",
      "Accountant",
      "Tokyo",
      "8422",
      "2011/07/25",
      "$170,750"
    ],
    [
      "Ashton Cox",
      "Junior Technical Author",
      "San Francisco",
      "1562",
      "2009/01/12",
      "$86,000"
    ],
    [
      "Cedric Kelly",
      "Senior Javascript Developer",
      "Edinburgh",
      "6224",
      "2012/03/29",
      "$433,060"
    ],
    [
      "Airi Satou",
      "Accountant",
      "Tokyo",
      "5407",
      "2008/11/28",
      "$162,700"
    ],
    [
      "Brielle Williamson",
      "Integration Specialist",
      "New York",
      "4804",
      "2012/12/02",
      "$372,000"
    ],
    [
      "Herrod Chandler",
      "Sales Assistant",
      "San Francisco",
      "9608",
      "2012/08/06",
      "$137,500"
    ],
    [
      "Rhona Davidson",
      "Integration Specialist",
      "Tokyo",
      "6200",
      "2010/10/14",
      "$327,900"
    ],
    [
      "Colleen Hurst",
      "Javascript Developer",
      "San Francisco",
      "2360",
      "2009/09/15",
      "$205,500"
    ],
    [
      "Sonya Frost",
      "Software Engineer",
      "Edinburgh",
      "1667",
      "2008/12/13",
      "$103,600"
    ],
    [
      "Jena Gaines",
      "Office Manager",
      "London",
      "3814",
      "2008/12/19",
      "$90,560"
    ],
    [
      "Quinn Flynn",
      "Support Lead",
      "Edinburgh",
      "9497",
      "2013/03/03",
      "$342,000"
    ],
    [
      "Charde Marshall",
      "Regional Director",
      "San Francisco",
      "6741",
      "2008/10/16",
      "$470,600"
    ],
    [
      "Haley Kennedy",
      "Senior Marketing Designer",
      "London",
      "3597",
      "2012/12/18",
      "$313,500"
    ],
    [
      "Tatyana Fitzpatrick",
      "Regional Director",
      "London",
      "1965",
      "2010/03/17",
      "$385,750"
    ],
    [
      "Michael Silva",
      "Marketing Designer",
      "London",
      "1581",
      "2012/11/27",
      "$198,500"
    ],
    [
      "Paul Byrd",
      "Chief Financial Officer (CFO)",
      "New York",
      "3059",
      "2010/06/09",
      "$725,000"
    ],
    [
      "Gloria Little",
      "Systems Administrator",
      "New York",
      "1721",
      "2009/04/10",
      "$237,500"
    ],
    [
      "Bradley Greer",
      "Software Engineer",
      "London",
      "2558",
      "2012/10/13",
      "$132,000"
    ],
    [
      "Dai Rios",
      "Personnel Lead",
      "Edinburgh",
      "2290",
      "2012/09/26",
      "$217,500"
    ],
    [
      "Jenette Caldwell",
      "Development Lead",
      "New York",
      "1937",
      "2011/09/03",
      "$345,000"
    ],
    [
      "Yuri Berry",
      "Chief Marketing Officer (CMO)",
      "New York",
      "6154",
      "2009/06/25",
      "$675,000"
    ],
    [
      "Caesar Vance",
      "Pre-Sales Support",
      "New York",
      "8330",
      "2011/12/12",
      "$106,450"
    ],
    [
      "Doris Wilder",
      "Sales Assistant",
      "Sidney",
      "3023",
      "2010/09/20",
      "$85,600"
    ],
    [
      "Angelica Ramos",
      "Chief Executive Officer (CEO)",
      "London",
      "5797",
      "2009/10/09",
      "$1,200,000"
    ],
    [
      "Gavin Joyce",
      "Developer",
      "Edinburgh",
      "8822",
      "2010/12/22",
      "$92,575"
    ],
    [
      "Jennifer Chang",
      "Regional Director",
      "Singapore",
      "9239",
      "2010/11/14",
      "$357,650"
    ],
    [
      "Brenden Wagner",
      "Software Engineer",
      "San Francisco",
      "1314",
      "2011/06/07",
      "$206,850"
    ],
    [
      "Fiona Green",
      "Chief Operating Officer (COO)",
      "San Francisco",
      "2947",
      "2010/03/11",
      "$850,000"
    ],
    [
      "Shou Itou",
      "Regional Marketing",
      "Tokyo",
      "8899",
      "2011/08/14",
      "$163,000"
    ],
    [
      "Michelle House",
      "Integration Specialist",
      "Sidney",
      "2769",
      "2011/06/02",
      "$95,400"
    ],
    [
      "Suki Burks",
      "Developer",
      "London",
      "6832",
      "2009/10/22",
      "$114,500"
    ],
    [
      "Prescott Bartlett",
      "Technical Author",
      "London",
      "3606",
      "2011/05/07",
      "$145,000"
    ],
    [
      "Gavin Cortez",
      "Team Leader",
      "San Francisco",
      "2860",
      "2008/10/26",
      "$235,500"
    ],
    [
      "Martena Mccray",
      "Post-Sales support",
      "Edinburgh",
      "8240",
      "2011/03/09",
      "$324,050"
    ],
    [
      "Unity Butler",
      "Marketing Designer",
      "San Francisco",
      "5384",
      "2009/12/09",
      "$85,675"
    ],
    [
      "Howard Hatfield",
      "Office Manager",
      "San Francisco",
      "7031",
      "2008/12/16",
      "$164,500"
    ],
    [
      "Hope Fuentes",
      "Secretary",
      "San Francisco",
      "6318",
      "2010/02/12",
      "$109,850"
    ],
    [
      "Vivian Harrell",
      "Financial Controller",
      "San Francisco",
      "9422",
      "2009/02/14",
      "$452,500"
    ],
    [
      "Timothy Mooney",
      "Office Manager",
      "London",
      "7580",
      "2008/12/11",
      "$136,200"
    ],
    [
      "Jackson Bradshaw",
      "Director",
      "New York",
      "1042",
      "2008/09/26",
      "$645,750"
    ],
    [
      "Olivia Liang",
      "Support Engineer",
      "Singapore",
      "2120",
      "2011/02/03",
      "$234,500"
    ],
    [
      "Bruno Nash",
      "Software Engineer",
      "London",
      "6222",
      "2011/05/03",
      "$163,500"
    ],
    [
      "Sakura Yamamoto",
      "Support Engineer",
      "Tokyo",
      "9383",
      "2009/08/19",
      "$139,575"
    ],
    [
      "Thor Walton",
      "Developer",
      "New York",
      "8327",
      "2013/08/11",
      "$98,540"
    ],
    [
      "Finn Camacho",
      "Support Engineer",
      "San Francisco",
      "2927",
      "2009/07/07",
      "$87,500"
    ],
    [
      "Serge Baldwin",
      "Data Coordinator",
      "Singapore",
      "8352",
      "2012/04/09",
      "$138,575"
    ],
    [
      "Zenaida Frank",
      "Software Engineer",
      "New York",
      "7439",
      "2010/01/04",
      "$125,250"
    ],
    [
      "Zorita Serrano",
      "Software Engineer",
      "San Francisco",
      "4389",
      "2012/06/01",
      "$115,000"
    ],
    [
      "Jennifer Acosta",
      "Junior Javascript Developer",
      "Edinburgh",
      "3431",
      "2013/02/01",
      "$75,650"
    ],
    [
      "Cara Stevens",
      "Sales Assistant",
      "New York",
      "3990",
      "2011/12/06",
      "$145,600"
    ],
    [
      "Hermione Butler",
      "Regional Director",
      "London",
      "1016",
      "2011/03/21",
      "$356,250"
    ],
    [
      "Lael Greer",
      "Systems Administrator",
      "London",
      "6733",
      "2009/02/27",
      "$103,500"
    ],
    [
      "Jonas Alexander",
      "Developer",
      "San Francisco",
      "8196",
      "2010/07/14",
      "$86,500"
    ],
    [
      "Shad Decker",
      "Regional Director",
      "Edinburgh",
      "6373",
      "2008/11/13",
      "$183,000"
    ],
    [
      "Michael Bruce",
      "Javascript Developer",
      "Singapore",
      "5384",
      "2011/06/27",
      "$183,000"
    ],
    [
      "Donna Snider",
      "Customer Support",
      "New York",
      "4226",
      "2011/01/25",
      "$112,000"
    ]
  ]
}

Open in new window


Next step is your own data....
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
When I started, I found it best to take it in steps with little wins, building each time.  Saved the frustration.  Kind of like going a mile..then the next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Good advice.  I followed it and re-built my page from your "super_easy" model.  In fact you can find it here:
http://www.gopherstateevents.com/series/super_easy.asp?year=2014

But when I replace the static table with this one it craps out:
                    <table id="standings" class="display" cellspacing="0" width="780px">
                        <thead>
                            <tr>
                                <th valign="bottom">Pl.</th>
                                <th valign="bottom">Name</th>
                                <%For i = 0 To UBound(Races, 2) - 1%>
                                    <th style="text-align: center;width: 75px;white-space: nowrap;" valign="bottom"><%=Races(1, i)%></th>
                                <%Next%>
                                <th valign="bottom">Total</th>
                            </tr>
                        </thead>
                        <tbody>
                            <%For i = 0 To UBound(Results, 2) - 1%>
                                <tr>
                                    <%If Results(14, i) = "0" Then Exit For%>

                                    <%If i mod 2 = 0 Then%>
                                        <td class="alt"><%=i + 1%>)</td>
                                        <td class="alt">
                                            <a href="javascript:pop('my_results.asp?series_id=<%=lSeriesID%>&amp;my_id=<%=Results(0, i)%>',525,400)"><%=Results(1, i)%>, <%=Results(2, i)%></a>
                                        </td>
                                        <%For j = 0 To UBound(Races, 2) - 1%>
                                            <td class="alt" style="text-align: right;"><%=Results(4 + j, i)%></td>
                                        <%Next%>
                                        <th class="alt" style="text-align: right;"><%=Results(14, i)%></th>
                                    <%Else%>
                                        <td><%=i + 1%>)</td>
                                        <td>
                                            <a href="javascript:pop('my_results.asp?series_id=<%=lSeriesID%>&amp;my_id=<%=Results(0, i)%>',525,400)"><%=Results(1, i)%>, <%=Results(2, i)%></a>
                                        </td>
                                        <%For j = 0 To UBound(Races, 2) - 1%>
                                            <td style="text-align: right;"><%=Results(4 + j, i)%></td>
                                        <%Next%>
                                        <th style="text-align: right;"><%=Results(14, i)%></th>
                                    <%End If%>
                                </tr>
                            <%Next%>
                        </tbody>
                        <tfoot>
                            <tr>
                                <th rowspan="2" valign="bottom">Pl.</th>
                                <th rowspan="2" valign="bottom">Name</th>
                                <%For i = 0 To UBound(Races, 2) - 1%>
                                    <th style="text-align: center;width: 75px;" valign="bottom"><%=Races(1, i)%></th>
                                <%Next%>
                                <th valign="bottom">Total</th>
                            </tr>
                        </tfoot>
                    </table>

Open in new window


Every other bit of my code is there, including server-side data retrieval, and when I put  my data table in it goes awry.  I undrstand that, to get it to work correctly, I need to use some properties but (like server-side: true) but would that cause the whole thing to crap out on me?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Can you try this on a plain page?  I am noticing your fb app is having issues.  When I was on the page futzing around the data finally showed up.  

It worked, then it didn't and now it works.

Now that  you have the basics, I think we should call it quits on this question.  The next step should be using your drop down selects without a page refresh!  I am going to be busy  for a while, but I bet Monty can help too.    Take a look at this plug in for chaining selects http://www.appelsiini.net/projects/chained

Check the console
Invalid App Id: Must be a number or numeric string representing the application id. all.js:54
FB.getLoginStatus() called before calling FB.init(). 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Check out this final answer here which I suggested the same thing http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/ASP/Q_28469969.html#a40206249

His current url is http://www.tomsmp3.com/musictable.asp

However, don't do what he is doing...sending 30,000 rows of data to the screen.  Can't seem to get that through.  That link may take a good minute to load.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
Great start down the ajax/jquery path.  Thanks!
0