?
Solved

How to determine manufacturer of SSD

Posted on 2014-07-18
15
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
I need to do remote computer maintenance during non-business hours and recently ran into a need for knowing what SSD's were in the computer I was remoted into.   Only thing I could find was amd 2+0 stripe/raid0.

Obviously, next visit to the manufacturing plant will allow me to physically access the computer and see what drives are installed but the question remains in my mind how to know what SSD or hard drives are online in any particular system without physical access?    Other than the obvious information obtainable through various Windows Computer Management Disk Management options.  In this case that only yields amd 2+0 stripe/raid0 and does not provide a hint about the serial number or drive manufacturer.    Tried Samsung and Intel utilities but they are also blind to the SSD's that I 100% know are in the computer.

Any other drive utilities for such detective work?
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40205545
It looks as if the details for the disks are masked by a RAID controller. In order to see what actual hardware is installed on the RAID controller you need to use the controller's utility, which shows your the status of the array, allows you to build the arrays etc.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40205559
Rindi is right - FYI same is true for mechanical drives.    Then even you need to consider if this is a virtual machine.   The whole point of RAID hardware is to virtualize the actual storage you have in the first place so a chunk of disk(s) or a range of some disks appears as a single unit.  

What RAID controller do you have? There are typically management utilities to do this. How else would you know if the array is in stress, for example?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40205566
You want a tool installed in your computer to check your SSD information
Is  it right ? If so, please download a trial tools from this site

http://ssd-life.com/eng/screenshots.html

Hope understand your question.If not, please pt it out

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40205635
What RAID controller do I have?   The one built into the bios on mainboard.  If I need to use the controller's utility, how do I do that remotely?  

Tried running SSD-Life Pro and got the message   “No SSDs found”

From their website:   Why does it happen?

You use a RAID array.
If you use a RAID array to increase performance or reliability (a RAID0 array is most often used), it is impossible to control SSDs in such an array in most cases. This is because RAID drivers forbid access to separate drives in the array and SSDLife cannot get any information about the drives.

Actually, the Intel SSD Toolbox indeed does allow individual Intel SSD's to be viewed and provides ability to upgrade their firmware.   In regards to the computer this EE question is about, the SSD's are not from Intel.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40205645
Your device manager should show the RAID controller, and for most controllers there are utilities you install in the OS. So check whether any such tool is installed. If it isn't installed, download it from the manufacturer's site and install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40205673
If the device manager shows RAID Controller, I sure cannot see it.   (see attached screen capture)
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40205680
Then you are totally screwed unless you can figure out the controller manufacturer and they have some sort of  utility for you.  All that code is vendor/product specific, so you have to run a program that asks the controller directly.  Note - many low-end controllers are pretty dumb and may not even have this ability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40205685
Another screen shot of Device Manager
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205693
Looks like a fakeraid controller that came with the motherboard.  So figure out the motherboard make/model, go to their support site and look for some utility to manage/config the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40205709
Found the answer I was looking for.   Sandra 2014  http://www.sisoftware.net/     This simple utility displays the exact information I was seaking.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40205724
Now knowing I have Samsung EVO 840 Pro SSD's however the Samsung Magician software utility does not recognize.  (see attached screen capture)
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205728
That's again because of the RAID controller. If you want to run that utility, the Controller must be set to non RAID mode (which probably can't be done as you'd first likely kill the array, and all it's data on it, and it is probably also the OS array, so the OS would stop running.) Those tools need direct control of the disks, which is suppressed by the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40205733
Nice thing about Intel SSD Toolbox, it can see individual physical drives.  Provides firmware version, serial numbers, health report, etc.    Too bad Samsung doesn't appear to have such a utility for their SSD's.
INTEL-SSD.pdf
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40205759
It is not the job of the SSD manufacturer to do that.   All raid controllers are proprietary, yet the SSDs have a standard configuration.  It works the other way around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 40206815
One more follow up for this.  The true solution in my case was using Sandra 2014  http://www.sisoftware.net/
which did provide the answer I was looking for.

Also provided the actual mainboard model AMD Sabertooth 990fx R2.0.
Knowing the mainboard lead me to finding their AMD RAIDxpert utility software that provides access to the physical drives in the RAID configuration.  Everything the Intel SSD Toolbox does for the Intel SSD's.
0