Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

files to and from xp machine and windows 7

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
i'm not sure why this is, but i can write to the windows 7 machine from xp but i can not write to the xp machine from windows 7.
they are connected via a switch on a local network (not domained). same workgroup.
I can see the computers but just can't write files to it from windows 7.

is this something that needs to be changed on the xp box or on windows 7 or both?
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40205599
Both XP and Windows 7 have File and Print Sharing options. In XP, you find it as a section in the Network Card properties. Make sure sharing is enabled.

Make sure Windows XP or third party firewall is not blocking access from the other machine.

In Windows XP, make certain simple file sharing has been disabled.

Try those things and please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40205606
if i disable simple file sharing in xp. then i keep getting prompted ont he windows 7 machine for a password and i enter the password and it simply will not let me in even though it is the correct one.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40205611
You should only use Password protected sharing and then use usernames and passwords.

You will have to disable Simple File Sharing. It gets in the way as you can see.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205650
Windows file sharing can be obscure because credentials used can be "hidden" and/or forgotten.

One practice that works is to make everything wide open relative to the folders you want to share.
Let Everyone have full control in sharing AND in security.
If you have simple file sharing turned on then security isn't a setting on XP.

Another practice that can work for you is to assign the same User Names to all the computers or some reasonable subset thereof.  Use the same password for each separate User.

When the login is asked for, provide the login and it should "stick".  This is where things tend to get forgotten and hidden.

There is lots more so I've tried to give some simple suggestions.  They are likely inadequate.

Take a look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/A_13738-Peer-to-Peer-File-Sharing-in-Windows-7.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40208948
Thanks the key was i had everyone in shared, but in security i didn't have everyone set to modify.  put the check in there and worked like a charm. thanks!
0