Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for experts advice in regards to Enterprise Antivirus software for endpoints, what AV would you recommend for a small-midsize organization?

Posted on 2014-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Currently have Symantec which needs to be updated, this update will require uninstall\install for all endpoints along with revamping the Management Console (Server). With that being said, its a good time to consider the possibility of changing to a different Enterprise AV client\server setup.  I was hoping to obtain some feedback on what other IT professionals recommend\suggest, so my organization can consider moving from Symantec.
"If its not broken, don't fix it", i.e. Symantec has been a good product (reliable). But so has all other Enterprise level AV software I have worked with in the past.  So before I go jumping into this upgrade, I wanted to get some feedback.

Windows Environment
VMware Virtualization
100 clients (50 laptops 50 desktops)

So my problem? Is that of decision making....lol

Thanks for anyone's voice on this matter, your time is appreciated!

Chris Scherman
IT System Admin
0
Comment
Question by:aspsit
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205675
Musky you will want to do your own testing.  I love ESETs console and ease of pushing out.  Comodo works well but requires more setup. Vipre is easy and the console is okay but the engine leaves something to be desired. Many like trend micro but I have no experience there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40206141
My recommendation would be to steer clear of McAfee and Symantec.  Look at ESET, Kaspersky, Trend Micro, Sophos, etc.  Always do your own testing as see how well it works in your environment as well as how well it is received by your users.
0