Solved

How can I locate my homepage to make changes?

Posted on 2014-07-18
8
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Our web developer has left the company. I know where our website is hosted, which is Liquid Web, and I have the login to the console.

I have requested to make a simple text change on our homepage but I am unable to find the homepage file in the file manager. I have checked for index.php and default.php, but when I open them up to see the code, they have just a couple of lines.

I am viewing the source of the homepage to see if something can point me to the right name of the homepage file, but I don't see anything that can help me.

Is there any way that I can get the name of this file so I can edit it on my web hosting console?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205622
they have just a couple of lines
What are those lines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 40205624
<?php

/**
 * @file
 * The PHP page that serves all page requests on a Drupal installation.
 *
 * The routines here dispatch control to the appropriate handler, which then
 * prints the appropriate page.
 *
 * All Drupal code is released under the GNU General Public License.
 * See COPYRIGHT.txt and LICENSE.txt.
 */

/**
 * Root directory of Drupal installation.
 */
define('DRUPAL_ROOT', getcwd());

require_once DRUPAL_ROOT . '/includes/bootstrap.inc';
drupal_bootstrap(DRUPAL_BOOTSTRAP_FULL);
menu_execute_active_handler();
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205641
The login to the admin panel will be something like this

www.mydomain.com/?q=user/login

Do you have the login details?
This isn't a page you can just edit.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40205659
You need to hire someone.  Drupal sites are database driven.  The items you're looking for may be in the database and not in the files.
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 40205749
Yes this is a Drupal site. The login will hopefully be at www.yoursite.com/user or www.yoursite.com/?q=user

If you don't have those login details then I can still get you in with the access to the files.

Once logged in you may find that an edit link appears on the page but it's possible that it's not that simple.

Let me know how it goes.
Oliver
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40206154
If you don't have the log in info, submit a ticket to LW and they should be able to help you at least reset the db password.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40206260
In my experience, LW support is excellent and as long as they can authenticate you as the owner of the site, they will be very helpful.  But that said, this comment reflects a lot of wisdom.  You might want to contact the Drupal experts at PHP Architect.  One of them that I can recommend from personal knowledge is Sandy Smith.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 40288261
I did not know that we had support contract for the site, I ended up on contacting them.

Thank you.
0