Solved

create file date time windows

Posted on 2014-07-18
11
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Find the latest created file in a directory:
The below command would print the files in the order of creation date & time. In this list the file that is created very recently would be displayed in the last position.

dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D
Example:

C:\>dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D
02/06/2012  07:38 PM                 4 4.txt
02/06/2012  07:39 PM                 0 5.txt
02/06/2012  10:45 PM                13 10.txt
02/06/2012  10:47 PM                13 newfile.t
02/11/2012  08:24 PM                83 2.bat
02/11/2012  08:26 PM             5,219 data.txt
02/11/2012  08:27 PM             5,219 data2.txt
02/12/2012  11:28 PM                98 3.bat
02/13/2012  10:47 AM               131 echo.bat
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Please take a look at the following code for  DOS command batch file and for reference only ,and it is NOT fully tested

Duncan
@echo off
dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D |find ":">junk.txt
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('type junk.txt') do set newest=%%a
if not "%newest%"=="" echo Latest created file is "%newest%"
del junk.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Do you have the tail command available? If so you can do this:
dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D | findstr /r /c:"^[0-9]" | tail -1

Open in new window

The findstr command will filter only lines starting with a number and tail -1 will show you only the last line of that filtered output.

Tail is part of a set of WIn32 ported UNIX tools: http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
Comment Utility
Thanks Everyone!!!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
@gsgi - Did you try the first comment that you've chosen as an answer? I did and I got this as reply:

Latest created file is "07/19/14  09:38 PM                 0 junk.txt"

So I believe you may have chosen the wrong answer, you can ask for attention using the "Request Attention" button above.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to use the first comment as a solution, you need to change the following to make it work:

@echo off
dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D |find ":">%TEMP%\junk.txt
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('type %TEMP%\junk.txt') do set newest=%%a
if not "%newest%"=="" echo Latest created file is "%newest%"
del %TEMP%\junk.txt

Open in new window


The temporary file junk.txt is now moved to %TEMP% - so no target for the script above. If you move the script above to %TEMP% as well and run it from there it is working.

So:

C:\>%TEMP%\findfile.cmd

would give you:

Latest created file is "02/13/2012  10:47 AM               131 echo.bat"

(assuming that your %TEMP% is not equal to C:\)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gsgi
gsgi earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I didn't because I could read his logic; I assume his .bat file is fixable.  Is there something about his bat file that would not be fixable?   I do not have the tail command.  I try to solve for solutions using native commands when possible.

If we put junk.txt somewhere else does it work?  His .bat file makes a junk.txt file which becomes the latest file.  Here I put junk.txt in c:\

@echo off
dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D |find ":"> c:\junk.txt
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('type c:\junk.txt') do set newest=%%a
if not "%newest%"=="" echo Latest created file is "%newest%"
del junk.txt

The other way to fix this is to have it cycle through all but the last file in the listing.

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
See my comment above, all needed corrections are there. I tested and it worked.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
Comment Utility
Would this work - I am not a .bat file scripter so my syntax is probably wrong...  By using temporary for the last line of the listing and setting newest to temporary each time through the loop, newest becomes the 2nd to last filename in the listing, so we do not grab junk.txt

@echo off
dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D |find ":">junk.txt
set temporary=""
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('type junk.txt') do {set newest=temporary set temporary=%%aa}
if not "%newest%"=="" echo Latest created file is "%newest%"
del junk.txt

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
The idea is good, with some more modifications, this is working as long as you don't have the script in the folder where you run it:
@echo off
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion
dir /A:-D /T:C /O:D |find ":">junk.txt
set temporary=""
for /f "tokens=1 delims=" %%a in ('type junk.txt') do set newest=!temporary! && set temporary=%%a
if not "%newest%"=="" echo Latest created file is "%newest%"
del junk.txt

Open in new window


but my suggestion above in http:#a40206573 is working as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:gsgi
Comment Utility
Thanks for participating in this question.  I originally selected duncanb7 as the best answer because I could follow his thinking and his answer used no extra tools or utilities.  Gerwin Jansen wrote to me asking why I would select an answer that did not work as the best solution and he fixed the solution so that it works.  To properly represent correct code in the EE database, I am changing the best answer to Gerwin Jansen's fix for the code originally offered by duncanb7.  Thanks, gsgi
0