Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio 2008  (not express) Installation

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
My programming computer crashed, so I got a new computer. It is a windows 8.1 OS.

On my previous development computer I had SQL Server Management Studio 2008 (not express, not R2). But I'm not exactly sure where I got it from to load it. I do have the original sql server 2008 CD's from the product, but when I go to install them, they say they are incompatible. It said I had to  install 3.5 framework, which I did, but it still does not allow me to install

I searched the web for SSMS 2008, but all I could find was the express version.

Please tell me what I need to do to install the SSMS 2008 on my windows 8.1 system. And where I can get the app that I need. Or how to get the app off of this CD I already own for the  SQL Server 2008 database.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Portnoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205795
Express version of MS SQL Server does not differ from one you'd get with full edition. It's just Express (cause it's actually free).
Go ahead, download it from MS site.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35579 - I recommend using 2012 one, it will still be backwards compatible.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40206105
Download SSMS for SQL 2012 and use that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 40216086
thanks! I'm opening a new ticket for the problems I'm having with 2012.
0