Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using WIn 7 Pro Easy Transfer and Drives D:...H:

Posted on 2014-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Using WIn 7 Pro Easy Transfer and Drives D:...H:

When upgrading to Win 8.1 (on Parallels 9), does Win 7 Pro [32 bit] Easy Transfer access Drives D:...H: (D:...E: on same drive as C:, and Drives F:...H: on seperate physical drive mounted on same PC) or only Drive C:?

Drive D: stores downloaded Apps [NoteTab Pro, Adobe Photoshop Elements, Dreamweaver CS, etc). The remaining drives [E:...H:] store data.

The Win 7 Pro PC will be, as needed, on the same network as the MacMini with Parallels 9 to enable click-and-drag of files from D:...H:. In addition, there is a attached drive (J:) backup of D:...H:. This attached drive will be available to Win 8.1, connected to USB3 port on MacMini.

Essentially my question is does Easy Transfer access other than the C: drive. If true, how do I determine what happens?

My understanding is that Easy Transfer does not copy programs, but only program data, and I will have to reinstall Windows programs on Win 8.1.

I have read that an Easy Transfer Cable is not supported on Win 8.1 - I was not planning to use one anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40205796
Essentially my question is does Easy Transfer access other than the C: drive. If true, how do I determine what happens?  <-- You need to test is the best answer. Easy Transfer is not 100% reliable in my experience with it and I do not use it for that reason. It always has to be tested before real use.

My understanding is that Easy Transfer does not copy programs, but only program data, and I will have to reinstall Windows programs on Win 8.1. <-- That is correct. I always upgrade programs on OS upgrades anyway. So for example, I had Office 2010 on Windows 7 and now I have Office 2013 on Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitchell Milligan earned 668 total points
ID: 40205828
Also, Easy Transfer does not go straight to Windows 8.1 from Windows 7, you would have to manually back up anyways.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40206100
You can select what partitions and directories you want to save in the transfer. But you can't transfer programs, but rather just data. Basically the idea of Windows 7 Easy transfer is to save User profiles and their settings, but not other things.

It works pretty well if you transfer from one Windows 7 PC to another Windows 7 PC.

But from what I understand you are trying to transfer from Windows 7 to Windows 8.x. The problem is that Windows Easy transfer on Windows 8.x is very depreciated, and not really usable. It ends up to only being able to restore actual data files, no settings or anything else, so you might as well just copy the files you need manually to the new PC.

On Windows 8.x the m$ account has been introduced, which automatically syncs user profiles (along with the settings etc.) with your OneDrive Account in the m$ cloud. So they think a working easy-transfer isn't required anymore.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40206221
Thanks for help, seems best to do manual copy and investigate - "On Windows 8.x the m$ account has been introduced"

I have been pretty good about backup, including .pst files and believe I can manage without Easy Transfer.  Also source PC will be on network as needed.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40206253
@MARSPATH  - Thanks and good luck with your Windows 8.1 project. I have been running Windows 8/8.1 for nearly a year and a half and so far all is well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40209142
We are using almost solely Windows 8.1 for our customers in my MSP.  If the customer balks about the start menu, we set them up with Classic Shell http://www.classicshell.net, which is free and generates a windows 7 style start menu on Windows 8/8.1.  I would highly recommend trying it out.  But the biggest thing to note is Windows 8/8.1 is actually a safer and more virus-resistant operating system.  With it's secure boot, it is much secure and resistant to boot sector viruses.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209220
Another approach to a start menu is this:

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:
%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.

It works on any recent version of Windows, is built in, and is impervious to operating system changes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40209396
Good tip John!  I have never tried that, I will have to jot that one down myself! Thanks!
0