Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spam link on website IE

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Ok one of my clients of a link on there website.  But this link only shows up in IE can someone tell me how to remove or how could it got there.

http://goldstarc.com/
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40205823
I HIGHLY recommend checking out the IE plugin Adblock Plus, it does a great job of removing ad ware and advertisement banners.  I is a great way to remove spam and other accidental clicks on websites banners and ads.  Maybe this will help?  https://adblockplus.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40205856
That is not the case, On all mobile devices it show up also. So blocking does help but it does not solve the problem
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205928
I'm assuming that www.goldstarc.com is YOUR website, and you're talking about that "cialis overdose" link at the top?

This is not normal Internet advertisements. This is your WordPress website getting hacked and the fraudulent advertisement have been injected into it. The problem isn't on your computer, it's on your webserver.

You need to follow a few steps:

1. Read the entire Wordpress "My site was hacked" article:
http://codex.wordpress.org/FAQ_My_site_was_hacked

2. Change the passwords for the user accounts on the WordPress site to a new password, make it strong.

3. Change your MySQL, FTP and web hosting login passwords. Make sure they are all strong.

4. As an optional best practice, avoid using the default username "admin".  Create a new administrator user named something else (e.g. goldstarcwebmaster), and delete the old admin account.

5. Find and remove the various instances of the "cialis" links on your page. It might be injected into your theme, or appended to your pages. You might need to search the contents of the files directly on your webserver, or contact your web hosting provider or a third party web developer for help. Go through your site both inside of WordPress and via FTP, and clean out any other junk, phishing pages etc.,

6. If the infection is too severe or you cannot remove all of it, discard the site and restore from a known good backup before the attack occured.

7. Upgrade WordPress to the latest version that is compatible with your theme

8. Install a WordPress Plugin that will put a "reCaptcha" onto your login screen and contact forms.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40215572
tks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40215592
Good reply Frosty, I have never dealt with wordpress so I was completely off, but I will be favoriting that post!  Great reply!
0