Solved

Windows 7 Networking - Unable to stop password prompt

Posted on 2014-07-18
9
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hi Guys...

I'm having a problem with a client who recently replaced his old Win XP "server" with a Win 7 Pro. He also has new Win 7 Pro client machines replacing old XP machines, now 1 out 2 win 7 Pro machines connecting to the win 7 Pro server keeps asking for credentials.

All these machines are in the same Workgroup and have configured through "Advanced sharing settings" to "Turn on network discovery", "Turn on file and printer sharing" and "Turn off password protected sharing" amongst other settings to share.

So I came home and tried this setup on my Win 8.1 Standard desktop and Win 7 Home Premium laptop.

* Added both machines to same workgroup.
* Applied all the "Advanced sharing settings" as above to share without passwords.
* I could see share on the Win 8 machine from win 7 laptop without the need to enter credentials but couldn't see Win 7 shares from Win 8 desktop without entering remote username and password.
* Noticed laptop didn't have AV, installed Trend Micro + updates etc, both now running same AV. Rebooted both machines.
* Tried sharing - same as above, when trying to connect to Win 7 shares, kept asking for credentials.
* Disabled Windows FW on machines and rebooted, still the same Win 7 asks for password but Win 8 doesn't

It seems to be a "random" problem with Win 7 machines, the "Turn off password protected sharing" settings does not work, system keeps asking for Username & Password?
0
Comment
Question by:Ergs
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40205819
Something you could try to do is to create an account on the computer with the share that exactly matches the username and password of the account you are trying to access it from.  Sometimes this works.  I am assuming you have tried checking the box that says "Remember Credentials"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ergs
ID: 40205820
On the Win 8 desktop I added the remote details into Credentials Manager and I connected without being prompted for credentials - is this the only way around problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitchell Milligan earned 500 total points
ID: 40205821
The credential manager is also a really good way to go, that will securely store your windows credentials, and that would work as well.  In effect, when you check the box that says "Remember My Credentials" it is storing those in the Credential Manager.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40205830
If this answered your question, please be sure to mark this question as answered!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40205841
When you turn OFF use user accounts and passwords, you turn ON Homegroup.

Have you got Homegroup running? and is it mismatched between machines?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40205852
Don't use the homegroup, it is junk.  It is better off the way you have it with remembered credentials.  Homegroups muck up simple networking.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40205858
I do not use Homegroup, but note my comment above. When you turn Homegroup OFF, you enforce user names and passwords. That is a better way to go however, as machines can be mismatched and share folders. I do that all the time.  However, some people like Homegroup and (set up properly) it does work reasonably well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40205901
I recommended to create one user in all three machine with same password.

Access the share resource using this user credentials.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40206863
If all else fails with the Networking, go to Manage Credentials, clear them out on every machine, then reconnect and save.  A lot of times that helps me with these 'odd' issues.
0