?
Solved

chkdsk f: /f

Posted on 2014-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Dear all,

I have the mobile disk crash to the ground and I think I need tools to check if everything still ok, that one is WD Enterprise Slim and in windows we usually do this:

chkdsk <driver letter? /f

but this normally return ok even if the hardware has problem, any other tools to check if the mobile hard disk really has problem after crash to the ground ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40205978
do NOT run chdsk
first run a disk diagnostic from WD : http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en#diagutils

when this returns OK - then run chkdsk
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 40206018
also check crystal disk info software to check health status
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Parrish Chamberlain
Parrish Chamberlain earned 200 total points
ID: 40206440
I use Norton Disk Doctor but its not a free app.

Try some of the tools here http://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/104771.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40206963
the best is always the diag from the manufacturer - imo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40208583
nobus,

"afirst run a disk diagnostic from WD : http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en#diagutils"

That link doesn't show me anything, please show me the link you found out !

Parrish Chamberlain,

"http://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/104771.aspx "

that one is not disk doctor, right?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 40208713
you select first your product, then you can select diagnostics
or just select to the right Data  lifeguar d iagnostics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40209163
nobus,

got it, my PC is working on it!
0