Solved

How do I know which javascript function is being triggered when I click a button and how do I trigger that manually?

Posted on 2014-07-19
9
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi,

I am attaching a screenshot of my site with a corner highlighted. when I click on the pause button the gallery in the background pauses.

I know the following things:
There is a javascript attached that contains a function that I think causes this to happen. The javascript is http://www.nicolettavascotto.com/wp-content/themes/coldfusion/main.js and the code is function pauseBgVideo(){ if(activePlayer=='youtube') ytplayer.stopVideo(); else if(activePlayer=='vimeo') $f(vmplayer).api('pause'); else if(activePlayer=='jwplayer') jwplayer('jwP').pause(); $('.pauseVideoBL').hide(); $('.playVideoBL').show(); }
On the main HTML of the page that wordpress generates there is a div with class pauseVideoBL that calls the pauseBgVideo() function
The class of the pause button itself is currentItemPaused and it only appears when the mouse is over the button



I have tried the following functions in the header without any success:
$(document).ready(function(){ $j(document).find(".currentItemPaused").trigger("onclick") });
$(document).ready(function(){ $j(".videoBL").find(".pauseVideoBL").trigger("click") });
$(document).ready(function(){ pauseBgVideo() });

Please help! I need to be able to pause the background gallery when I click on menu items in the top right hand corner.

Any assistance will be appreciated.

The website is: http://www.nicolettavascotto.com

Screenshot of homepage
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40206112
You want to look at the plug in documentation.  Which plug in or js is running the background and what is the url to the developers site.  We can look there for the api.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 40207168
$(document).ready(function(){
    pauseBg();
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 40207170
Or on each link:
use the

onClick="pauseBg();"

parameter
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40211686
Hi NerdsOfTech,

It doesn't work. I tried it. In fact I have left that code on the site.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40215653
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Seems like it can't be solved. I've tried everything and have gotten fed up.
So I have changed the wordpress template and it all works fine now.
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40215654
You had the onclick and href on your <li> instead of your <a> tag (what I referred to as LINK in my answer) and you have a href on your <a> that needs to be voided (with href="#")

<li data-tip="Pause Video" id="menu-item-62" class="mBL pauseVideoBL menu-item menu-item-type-custom menu-item-object-custom current-menu-item current_page_item menu-item-home"><a href="#" onclick="pauseBg();"><span class="title">Home</span><span class="description"></span></a>


<li data-tip="Pause Video" id="menu-item-63" class="mBL pauseVideoBL menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page"><a title="Sculture" href="#"  onclick="pauseBgVideo();"><span class="title">Sculture</span><span class="description"></span></a></li>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40215674
Ok thanks I will try it tomorrow
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40215681
Actually, you want to use, href="javascript:void(0)" instead of href="#" http://www.artandlogic.com/blog/2013/07/anchors-hash-sign-javascriptvoid0/

Glad you have it working.  Sometimes those WP templates are not coded very well.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 40215730
@scott javascript: void(0) isn't applicable here since he wants to run javascript code and that would void out the click.

However, he could optionally code: href="javascript: pauseBgVideo();" and omit the onClick call.
0