Solved

Install WD dmg on Macbook OSX & take an image backup to restore to an SSD

Posted on 2014-07-19
12
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm no Macbook / OSX user.  Just got a WD MyPassport 1TB
USB HDD & wud like to use it to take a "full image" backup of
my kid's Macbook Pro 13" Retina that comes with a 128GB
flashdrive so that I can restore this backup into a Crucial
M500 SSD 250GB for expansion.

Q1:
Need a step by step instruction on how I can navigate in
OSX 10.8.5 to install the above dmg driver for the USB
HDD to be useable

The WD HDD comes pre-formatted as NTFS & has a folder
below containing, I guess a driver:

 Directory of E:\My Passport Apps for Mac

01/19/2012  03:06 AM        51,852,131 My_Passport_Apps_1_0_2_12.dmg
               2 Dir(s)  999,854,206,976 bytes free

Q2:
Step by step on how I can take a 'full image' backup
(ie don't need to install OSX after restoring) & restore
to the SSD (assuming I've got a technician to replace
the HDD into the MACbook Pro).
...sort of Norton Ghost or Acronis backup in Windows
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 60 total points
ID: 40206171
The easiest way to do it is to reformat the WD using Disk Utility on the Mac to Apple Extended Format (Journalled). Then purchase and download Carbon Copy Cloner (http://www.bombich.com) to create a bootable clone of the Mac's internal drive on the external.

You can then replace the Mac's internal drive, boot from the USB external by booting while holding down the option key to bring up the boot picker, reformat the new internal drive and use CCC to clone back to the internal.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 224 total points
ID: 40207041
Forget about the WD.dmg file on the external HD ... it is not a driver it is a basic backup application provided by WD and not capable of cloning the HD on the MacBook Pro.  You'll have to reformat the external HD to enable OSX to write natively to it and that WD backup software can be ignored - there are no drivers needed for OSX to read an external USB HD.

I will second strung's recommendation of CCC (Carbon Copy Cloner) as an excellent HD cloning tool (which I use regularly)  however you do not have to spend $$ as the Disk Utility application included in OSX is also capable of backing up the HD.  There are fairly detailed instructions online here ..
http://macs.about.com/od/backupsarchives/ss/diskbackup.htm
and this guide from a company who sell replacement SSDs which I've used in the past
http://eshop.macsales.com/tech_center/index.cfm?page=/manuals/mac/clon_data.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 216 total points
ID: 40209557
The built in Disk Utility can also duplicate your disk using the Restore tab.  You can also use the unix command line "dd".  It's best to reboot to the recovery partition to run Disk Utility, so that your boot disk isn't active.  For "dd" (duplicate disk), you should boot into single user mode.
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5846
http://nyacomputing.com/how-to-create-a-bootable-clone-of-your-mac-hard-drive/


I've used Carbon Copy Cloner before and it's certainly the easiest way, but the built in ways are easy enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40210660
Two more queries:

1.
Will the older free version run on my OSX version :
http://download.cnet.com/Carbon-Copy-Cloner/3001-2242_4-10169677.html?hasJs=n&hlndr=1&idl=n

2.
Is there a youtube video showing how to swap out/replace the SSD/flashdrive
of Macbook Pro Retina 13" & will doing this void Apple's warranty?  I bought
a special four years warranty with my reseller (1st year with Apple & next 3
years with the reseller) but I wud like to know what's Apple's policy on this
swapping?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 216 total points
ID: 40210893
1. I don't think that's the older version.  When I used CCC years ago, I remembered that each version had a list of which OSX it ran on.  

2. There's a step by step repair guide for most of the laptops on ifixit.
http://ifixit.org/blog/2983/repairing-the-unrepairable-macbook-pro-with-retina-display-repair-guides/
https://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Pro_15%22_Retina_Display_Mid_2012

I don't know about the warranty, but I've swapped out the drives with another loaner mac before I take them in, so I don't have to wipe them or worry about the Apple store wiping them.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 224 total points
ID: 40210913
The warranty is only voided if your replacement HD or the act of replacing it was the cause of the damage to the device.  Clearly if the hardware problem is on any other part of the mac you're covered but if you jammed a screwdriver into the laptop when replacing the HD and it damaged the device Apple could refuse the repair under warranty.  The RAM and HD are designed to be replaced by 3rd party service companies and owners, just take all precautions, tread carefully and you'll be fine.

As far as I know the latest version of CCC is fully functional for 30 days so you could use it for this once-off process and as long as you complete in that time you'd be OK.  The older version is not "warranted" for OSX10.8 & 10.9 and although it does run and work, I'd just be a bit nervous of the reliability of the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40221521
Just one last query:

I recall there's a freeware utility for OS-X that could mount
an NTFS USB HDD but I can't recall its name.

Q1:
What's it's name & where can I download it

Q2:
After mounting that USB NTFS HDD, can CCC backup to it & 
read/restore from it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40221523
There's a fair bit of data on my USB HDD, that's why I would
rather not reformat it to OS X's format & was hoping I could
use that USB HDD as a way of transferring files between the
Macbook & my Windows laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40221540
It's a freeware & I think it's ntfs-free:
http://ntfs-mounter.en.softonic.com/mac

Does my OSX Ver 10.8.5 support the following
& allow CCC to write to the NTFS USB HDD :
http://ntfs-mounter.en.softonic.com/mac
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 216 total points
ID: 40221572
Modern Macs can already read NTFS partitions.  You only need 3rd party software to write to them.

CCC is a disk imager.  It will wipe whatever image was on the NTFS USB HDD.  You will lose data on the external disk when you use CCC.  It doesn't save it to a file that you can copy to an exist disk structure.  CCC just makes things easier for the end user.  You could already do the same thing with Disk Utility or the dd command in terminal.  Hard disks are relatively cheap now.  Just buy another one it's easier than trying to manage all the different file systems.

If you have a Windows system, you could mount that drive and share it out to the Mac.  The OSX can mount SMB shares and you can then use backup tools to save files to it.  rsync on the command line can duplicate your files. and keep them synchronized.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 224 total points
ID: 40221590
Ccc can also create disk image files rather than wiping the external HD. I'd second the recommedation of serialband to get a new external hd if you don't want to reformat the current one. Even with ntfs free or other addons to OSX which enable writing to ntfs drives I'd NEVER recommend ntfs for a syst clone or backup. Get a new drive to be safe. A 1tb usb3 external hd 3.5 will be 50-60 in many retailers or even less online
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40242814
excellent
0