Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Enabling Macros for all users

Posted on 2014-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,940 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
I'm configuring a new remote machine for the office with Windows 7 and MS Office 2010. Office staff hit the machine via VPN / RDP. Most the users who will hit the machine will use a big MS Access / SQL Server program. Because Access files become corrupted periodically, I've configured 5 front-end MDB files to connect to the same SQL Sever backend database. There's lots of VBA and a few Access macros in the Access files. Subsequently, users will see the macro warning shown below each time they hit the Access program. I want to hide this message from all users.

Because I have five separate front-ends and 20 user profiles, using MS Office "Trusted Documents" is onerous because [Trusted Document Count] = [User Profiles] x [Access Front Ends]. I've used the workaround, opening the "Trust Center" in Access for each user on the remote machine and enabling macros. This still is a headache. I have to login for each user and configure the Trust Center settings. Is it possible to do one of the following:

Configure the 5 MDB files as Trusted Documents for all users using a Registry script.
Enable MS Access Macros for all users using a Registry script.

I would assume these settings live in the registry. Let me know if I'm wrong. It also wouldn't surprise me if Microsoft makes these settings inaccessible, given the fact that there's incentive for a malware developer to configure these settings.

Macro Warning
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Parrish Chamberlain
Parrish Chamberlain earned 628 total points
ID: 40206420
Try using Office Customization tool on the host (Policies and download can be found here http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=18968.

The to allows you to adjust Macro Security settings, apply the group policy settings to all users once you have selected the appropriate one.

Usuallly this Group Policy setting name: VBA Macro Notification Settings
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 632 total points
ID: 40206732
In my article Overcome the Trust Center Nuisance I outline 4 methods to do what you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40256153
Awesome responses. Thanks guys.
0