Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

errormessagenumber.com virus

Posted on 2014-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
My PC seems to be infected with 'errormessagenumber.com'  Can anybody help me get rid of this?
I have Win7 Home Premium running Norton 360 and SuperAntiSpyware?  Not sure how I got infected.  (I did install a few 'giveawayoftheday' programs recently.  
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:dannyhop
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206449
Scan with:

(1) MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (free).

(2) AdwCleaner:
 
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40206477
dannyhop --
I have not heard of such a virus.  Have you looked in Control Panel|Programs and Features to see if it exists there?  If so you can uninstall it from there.

However, can you post a screenshot of the error message?  Is errormessagenumber.com  what it says or is there a number in place of the word "number"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 40206600
Here is manager

errormessagenumber in Task ManagerIt does not appear in Programs and Features.
It appears to launch other browser hyjackers too??
Frustrating
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40206700
dannyhop--
As aadih has suggested use ADW Cleaner and Malware Bytes.
Here are more details and more steps to follow.
http://www.fixyourbrowser.com/removal-instructions/remove-errormessagenumber-com-pop/

Also look in Programs and Features to see if any of the following are installed and uninstall them.
 Discount Cow, V-bates, PriceMeter, Supra Savings, weDownload Manager, PureLead, Search Assist, Re-Markable, Zombie Alert, Wajam, Coupon Server, Lollipop, HD-Total-Plus, BlockAndSurf, Safe Saver, SupTab, Search Protect, Lollipop, Software Updated Version, DP1815, Video Player, Convert Files for Free, Plus-HD 1.3, BetterSurf, Trusted Web, PassShow, LyricsBuddy-1, PureLeads, Media Player 1.1, RRSavings, Feven Pro 1.2, Websteroids, Savings Bull, TidyNetwork, Search Snacks, MyPC Backup, Re-markit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40206852
Junkware Removal Tool is also a good program to clean out unwanted Ad-Ware.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/

You can also scan and fix redirect issues with RogueKiller.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 40213159
I tried to run ADW Cleaner but Norton said it was virus and deleted it before it ran???  Did I DL a rouge copy or does Norton not like competition?   I tried to go to website of owner?  I keep getting hijacks in between every other entry.  Dang!  I'll try some of the other programs suggested.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40213164
Your PC seems to be infected.

Please use MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (or other programs) to scan and fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 40213179
I did look for all suggested programs in 'Programs and Features'. none of the listed files existed.  I put them in alphabet order to help.  Thanks for the list.  
------------------------
Discount Cow
V-bates
PriceMeter
Supra Savings
weDownload Manager
PureLead
Search Assist
Re-Markable
Zombie Alert
Wajam
Coupon Server
Lollipop
HD-Total-Plus
BlockAndSurf
Safe Saver
SupTab
Search Protect
Lollipop
Software Updated Version
DP1815
Video Player
Convert Files for Free
Plus-HD 1.3
BetterSurf
Trusted Web
PassShow
LyricsBuddy-1
PureLeads
Media Player 1.1
RRSavings
Feven Pro 1.2
Websteroids
Savings Bull
TidyNetwork
Search Snacks
MyPC Backup
Re-markit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 40217918
I had to download AdwCleaner on my other PC and run from USB stick.  When I tried to download from (what appeared to be) the manufacture site Norton would flag as virus and erase it.  It ran fine from USB and appears to have cleaned the issues.  Thank You
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40218052
Great. :-)
0