[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

screen capture small businsess server 2008

Posted on 2014-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Running Small Business Server 2008 on HP ML350 G5 server.  I need to capture a screen image.  I tried pressing print screen and pasting to an rtf file, that does not work.  I guess I need something like the Snippett tool found in Windows 7.
My question:  What steps would you take to capture a screen image on a server running Small Business Server 2008 ?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40206559
Have you tried ALT + PRT SCRN then running paint and pasting into there, then saving the file?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206591
Don't know that snipping tool isn't available in SBS (never looked for it that I remember).

But a simple solution: RDP into the SBS server and then use the Win7 Snipping tool.

Or install a free utility like Gadwin Print Screen.

Or just use the PrintScreen key and pasting into Paint. (Alt should capture the active Window, PrintScreen by itself captures the entire screen).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40210553
Good idea, good solution until I can find a suitable utility.  Thank you for your help and prompt answer.
0