?
Solved

Office 365--SendAll question

Posted on 2014-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
I have just migrated to Office 365.  I am not synced to my Active Directory.

I would like to send an email to all our my users/ mailboxes... can't figure it out.

In hsMailServer there was a sendall  that send to all users.

Any help appreciated.  Again not tied into my Active Directory, not an option at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:cacomputerguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 840 total points
ID: 40206672
I would create a Dynamic Distribution Group which will include all your users/mailboxes using filters or recipient types.

See http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/dd264647.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cacomputerguy
ID: 40206889
Can u give me a sample that would include all
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40207438
Try this:
New-DynamicDistributionGroup -Name "All User mailboxes" -RecipientFilter {(RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox') }
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40207453
As Peter suggested, the best way is to use a dynamic DG. You can now create those in the EAC, so no need for PowerShell. Here's an updated article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/bb123722(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cacomputerguy
ID: 40237934
it worked.  thanks.
0