?
Solved

without uninstalling chrome or system restore please allow chrome to connect to internet

Posted on 2014-07-19
13
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
chrome does not connect to internet anymore

I am looking for an answer that does not involve system restore or uninstalling chrome
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40206712
Look in Control Panel, Internet Options, Connections Tab, LAN settings. Make sure no proxy or connection script. Try Automatic checked and unchecked.

Look in Chrome for its Reset and Reset it to return all settings back to default.

Why not uninstall / install?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sumit Gupta
Sumit Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 40206785
check if Internet is working on default IE browser in computer. If its working there then you can continue troubleshooting on chrome but if internet is not working there too then probably you can check proxy setting or hanging DNS of machine. Also try ping 8.8.8.8 from command prompt to see it you get replies. If you dont get reply then its surely DNS or Fiewall issue.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 252 total points
ID: 40206800
Have you simply rebooted the machine?  I had a problem yesterday where the NIC driver lost it's mind and wouldn't connect until I rebooted.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40206822
Have you simply rebooted the machine?  I had a problem yesterday where the NIC driver lost it's mind and wouldn't connect until I rebooted.

this problem may be fixed with a reboot

Internet is working on default IE browser in computer
but because my other browsers connect I will not reboot yet.

Look in Chrome for its Reset and Reset it to return all settings back to default.

 Why not uninstall / install?

I will lose plugins, passwords, autocomplete
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sumit Gupta
Sumit Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 40206826
create new user profile in chrome and you can try with that if its working. If success then take backup of chrome and then use new profile
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40206827
If a browser is broken, you have to fix it.

Plugins can be added back in. List the ones that are active.
Passwords you should know and then just put them in again.
Autocomplete will rebuild quickly.

It is unreasonable (in my view) to imagine you can fix broken software without actions such as suggested. There is no other way I know of.

Also, did you check internet settings as suggested? They may be OK because another browser works.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40206828
Using a new windows profile will have all the same results as resetting chrome.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 248 total points
ID: 40206849
If you are worried about losing settings, you can backup your profile, uninstall Chrome, reinstall, and replace your profile.

http://juan2geek.com/how-to-backup-and-restore-entire-google-chrome-setting/
Step 3

Can you post the error message you are getting with Chrome trying to connect to the internet?  Also, run ipconfig in command prompt and post your settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40206909
Google Chrome is having trouble accessing the network. 

This may be because your firewall or antivirus software wrongly thinks Google Chrome is an intruder on your computer and is blocking it from connecting to the Internet.
Allow Chrome to access the network in your firewall or antivirus settings.
If it is already listed as a program allowed to access the network, try removing it from the list and adding it again.
Error code: ERR_NETWORK_ACCESS_DENIED

Open in new window


same error with firewall on and off
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40207506
restart of computer did not work

ip config:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : nyc.rr.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2604:2000:dee2:5a00:2461:10c0:386d:4c0d
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2604:2000:dee2:5a00:20f4:b3fe:3c29:1c56
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2461:10c0:386d:4c0d%10
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::16cf:e2ff:fe8b:5457%10
                                       192.168.0.1

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1148:2387:c9d8:5b03%20
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.113.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::64fa:c09e:3e53:737a%21
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.116.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.nyc.rr.com:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

C:\Windows\system32>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40207507
When applications are broken you need to reinstall them. Sorry but that is the answer here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40207512
Norton firewall was blocking it.

Without experts exchange, I could not reach that answer.  Thanks for your many suggestions.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40207514
@rgb192 - Thank you for the update. I use the corporate product and not the consumer Norton product for future reference. I was happy to help and you are most welcome.
0