[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Blocking Application Sonicwall NSA2400

Posted on 2014-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hey guys,

We have a Sonicwall NSA2400 here at the office. I was told it has the capability of doing application filtering. How do i block and unblock an application?

I am looking to do this for Dropbox, i believe it is being blocked.
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40206746
Just go to Firewall / App Control Advanced, then nest to View Style > Application select Dropbox from the dropdown. Then click on the pencil icon to configure it. Under Block select Disable.

That's it!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40206772
Hi Peter,

All i see in that section is the "Upgrade Required" on both.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206783
ok, then you don't have the licensing for them. I'd recommend purchasing Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite...it comes with Content filtering, botnet filtering, geo-ip filtering, gateway antispyware, gateway antivirus, Intrusion Prevention Service and Application Control.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40207479
Here are a couple of things to look at:

https://www.dropbox.com/help/23/en

http://carlosvargas.com/2011/11/26/how-to-control-dropbox-access-via-your-firewall/

You can test access to these networks using >telnet ipaddress/dnsname port - if you get a blank screen the port is open.
0