?
Solved

itunes wont start

Posted on 2014-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
I have Windows 7 32 bit.  If I reboot...then start Itunes....no problem.  But if my PC has been on for a while, 8 hrs or so...then itunes never runs.  The process shows in Task Manager.  I can kill the process and try again.  It still will not run.  I have updated Quicktime.
0
Comment
Question by:dnward
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 40206724
Do a full uninstall / reinstall of iTunes following these steps.

Control Panel > Programs and Features:
Uninstall the following in order as shown:

iTunes
Quick Time
Apple Software Update
Apple Mobile Device Support
Bonjour
Apple Application Support

Restart the computer.

Now download iTunes 11.3 for 32-bit and install it.

Please let us know if it will start now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40206729
Here is a up to date site that seems to do a pretty good job .... handling your situation
https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-6562
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 40206731
@dnward  - The steps in the link in 10023's post are the same as I posted above.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 664 total points
ID: 40206770
@dnward...it was not my intention to duplicate Johns advice...but when I read the post my first thought was how to maybe save the installation without a complete reinstall.  
When I searched the internet for a clarification for the procedure for the latest version of Itunes I ran across this site.  I deal with itunes all the time but they are continually upgrading the application....So my first consideration was...and other consideration.
**************************************************
1.  Is it possible to repair with out complete reinstall ..yes
2.  Is my information current...as you can see from the date on the post that that it is this month.  Date says July 2014
3.  An finally could I provide information that would help with paths to the solution that had not already been posted...I felt the site provided a lot of good relevant information
4,  Could I provide the information myself or add to it...thrump it...or give some insights that might help with the problem.  I probably could but not in a clear and organized way.  Yes, but not without more information
************************************
Please give John the proritity for the points...I always appreciate his advice.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40211705
@dnward - thank you and I was happy to help. I hope all is well now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnward
ID: 40265767
Actually I am having the same problem.  After a restart Itunes always starts....but if I leave my machine on...I think for over 3 or 4 hours and try it, I tunes never starts.  Its in the process list but nothing runs.  I can kill the process and try it again...nothing.  I have tried restarting explorer...that doesnt help.  I have tried uninstalling all the associated apps and re-installing,  Again...it will work for a while and then after a few hours it wont.  I have searched high and low on Apple boards, etc.  No clues.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40266041
You may need to consider a Windows 7 Repair Install. You can do this with the Windows 7 DVD or sometimes with the recovery partition. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0