Solved

White background on open windows now appearing blue

Posted on 2014-07-19
11
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
Good evening. Laptop is Toshiba Satellite L670D w/ Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit, 3GB RAM, AMD Turion II P520 Dual-Core. Video provided by ATI Radeon HD4 4200 series adapter.

Screen attached showing the issue. Basically any white background, be it on a webpage or any other area where there should be a white background. Started @ 3 weeks ago when user received an email from Mozy of all places which provides their backup. The email was not saved. This was brought to my attention yesterday. Files are unaffected, as is normal performance of the computer itself.

I updated driver package of ATI to revision # 14.4. No effect. Rolled back to end of June, no effect. Tweaked some color / contrast settings, or so I thought, but no change.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Scott
DisplayIssue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:DTUser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40206848
I guess I'm not seeing the issue in the picture attached, but have you just tried resetting your theme to default?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40206856
I'm not seeing a problem either.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40206869
Try and external monitor to determine whether it is the graphics chip or the display that is faulty
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40206969
perfectly white background..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40207129
Um I don't see any problems anywhere, your taskbar running programs looks normal and so does the browser your using,
there is window updates needs your attention, malware bytes has 1 message for you, your being asked to switch to a superior browser like Chrome.. so you're not using Chrome
Looking again and observing your arrows, at a guess here, are you saying the edge of the screen has moved to one side leaving a blank area?
edge of screen moved inIf so do you have extended desktop?
Or using a secondary screen, then you need to lock the desktop in display so it doesn't move.
Adjust the screen in your default monitor so it sits right on the 2ndary? Then lock displays
What is the desktop background on the primary?
Is this the case?
Monitor Control
http://www.murgee.com/MurGeeMon/monitor-control/
Dual Monitor Tools
http://dualmonitortool.sourceforge.net/swapscreen.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DTUser
ID: 40209073
Dang good catch all....I took a pic w/  my CELL and now you should all be able to see it. FWIW I used logmein to get to the computer from my home and it also showed as a normal background, but this is what I was referring to...you'll see the blue background where the mouse is pointing (not worried about the vertical lines I know that's basically a refresh thing). But given that screen shots and external access like logmein don't show the problem at all, I am leaning towards a physical issue w/ the screen itself...thoughts? Thanks
MONITORBLUE.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40209174
try an external monitor; it looks like a bad monitor to me.
it can also be a loose display connector (you have to open the laptop to reseat it)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40209185
The whole screen seems green not white, maybe if you dismiss Chrome option it may fix itself, the Chrome offer seems to put an extra blue bar at the top that may push the whole screen down a bit.
Rotated your image
rotated imageWhat screen size are you using?
Is this the recommended size?
Which Browser is this Internet Explorer?
I don't see those words at the bottom of my IE browser
Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40209848
Have you tried my suggestion of trying an external monitor to verify it is the screen and not the graphics chip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DTUser
ID: 40217681
Hello all.

David yes we plugged in an external monitor to see and sure enough it didn't replicate the issue so I would say it is in fact the screen hardware. I'm not going to bother shopping out replacement part since it's a laptop that's going to be replaced by year's end anyway and the user is perfectly happy w/ an external monitor (or even just w/ the blue background for now).

Merete we did in fact try that option of dismissing the chrome notification and no change. It's IE9, if memory serves (sorry probably the only thing @ that laptop I didn't write down lol). But for now external display will be our fix

Thank you everyone!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DTUser
ID: 40217686
I left feedback for the thread participants in my last post but yes we are going w/ an external monitor for now. If the user for some reason decies to keep the Toshiba and not upgrade in January then we may revisit having the screen replaced. Thanks to all.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Driver Problem 12 90
question about DDR3 memory in a DELL Inspiron 2 60
Laptops' keyboard finger touch sensitivity adjustment 3 46
Connect TV screen in another room 6 72
Many admins will agree: WSUS is is a nice invention but using it on the client side when updating a newly installed computer is still time consuming as you have to do several reboots and furthermore, the procedure of installing updates, rebooting an…
I am not new to IT, I have been working in the field since 1985.  But recently I came up against something that stumped even me (it doesn't happen as often as I would like).  I was running a screencasting session from the laptop to my TV via ChromeC…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

776 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question