Solved

I'm getting a ) missing after argument list

Posted on 2014-07-19
3
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
Hi - I have this code which is a DIV that I want to drop down after page load if the criteria is met but it doesn't seem to be working.  I would actually rather have that run from the body if there is specific criteria met.

$(document).load(function ( {
    $('#idflightdutylimitation').slideToggle();
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 450 total points
ID: 40206893
$(document).load(function () {
    $('#idflightdutylimitation').slideToggle();
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 50 total points
ID: 40207254
Any IDE with JavaScript syntax checker should catch this for you.  Some useful links:
http://www.jslint.com/
http://jsfiddle.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 40207853
I use Rapid PHP 2014 but I figured it out it was actually a problem with the code I had above this piece of code.
0