Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2008 DCpromo

Posted on 2014-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I'm promoting a 2008 r2 server to a DC.  When I try to run DCpromo, I get a message saying that it can't fins the domain controller.  I have the old server (2003) NIC pointed to the ISP DNS  the new Server (2008) DNS pointed to the old server that is running DNS.  I have an available static IP on both servers,  The old server has been working fine, I can ping it from the new server, the new server can browse....  It seems like DNS but I'm not sure where the issue really is.
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206944
is the 2003 server a domain controller?  if so, why is it pointing to the ISP DNS?  should be using itself for DNS
if your domain is foo.com what happens when you ping foo.com?  does it reply from an address of a domain controller?

if the 2003 server is a domain controller, did you run adprep first?

Installing an Additional Domain Controller
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx

Running Adprep.exe
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40207198
Check the DCPROMO log in %systemroor%\Debug folder for the exact issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40208026
I ran a DCdiag, everything passed accept connectivity to the server???  I can ping the server via name and IP.  There was a line that had  said " host bunch of #'s._msdcs.domain.com could not be resolved.  but the server name resolved to the correct IP"  ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40212249
So far this is what I have done.
1.  I pointed the DNS from the external IP to the DC's IP.  No effect either way
2.  I ran a DCdiag, all areas passed except the connectivity to the DC (host) but svr resolved to correct IP???
3.  When I looked at the DCpromo error logs, I noticed error 55.
4.  When I ping the Domain, it resolves to an external address.  Probably one of the DNS servers from the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40217508
I ended up changing the DNS order, rebooted and it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40217864
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Effective68's comment #a40217508

for the following reason:

I found the answer on a different forum, try it, it worked.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40217659
what did you do differently?  was it pointing to the wrong place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40217737
the original DC was pointing to  ISP DNS.  Previously I changed where the NC was pointing from ISP to itself (192.168.1.2)
This time I changed the DNS to point to 127.0.0.1 secondary to ISP.  I also edited the DNS tab to point to 127.0.0.1 and then the ISP, ensuring 127.0.0.1 was 1st in line.  I rebooted both servers then the next time I ran DCPROMO, it worked.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40217865
i stated in the beginning it should be using itself for DNS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40217906
I reread Seth's comments, he is correct
0