Solved

windows 8 and SSD

Posted on 2014-07-19
7
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I bought a new computer with an SSD drive and a 2 TB drive.

Over the phone, the techs had me setup the SSD drive and install the OS on the SSD drive. Then they got on screenshare and setup the rest of the computer for the printer etc.

Then I realized that the 2 TB drive was never setup.

Meanwhile, my OS and program files and all my User directory files are on the SSD drive. I did go into disk management and created a D drive for the 2 TB drive.

However, I CANNOT copy over my Users directory with all my files on it. It keeps erroring when I try to copy it to the D drive.

Now what? Can this be fixed? Or should I start over? If so, what do I do to ensure my SSD is for the OS but my 2TB  is for  the User files? Or does it matter? Should I just move what I can out of the user directory and keep the unmoveable stuff there?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BobCSD
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 25 total points
ID: 40206908
You can go into audit mode and run a sysprep and make the changes required.
Boot to Audit Mode from existing Windows 8 installation
Creating an answer file (script) for System Preparation Tool
Run Sysprep

More detailed steps at:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/4275-user-profiles-relocate-another-partition-disk.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 25 total points
ID: 40206940
it is not recommended to relocate that to a different partition

By changing the default location of the user profile directories or program data folders to a volume other than the System volume, you will not be able to service your Windows installation. Any updates, fixes, or service packs will fail to be applied to the installation.

Using this setting to redirect folders to a drive other than the system volume blocks upgrades.

ProfilesDirectory
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722177(v=WS.10).aspx

Don't move your Windows user profiles folder to another drive
http://www.zdnet.com/dont-move-your-windows-user-profiles-folder-to-another-drive-7000022142/
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 40206973
as said - you can't move the users folder; but you can move the docuuments folder :
As per the description provided, it looks like you are trying to changes the user location path. You can't move the entire 'Users' stuff but you can redirect 'My Documents' to another drive which will save the disc space.

 This will help the user is he is trying to save anything on the documents it will save on the new location.

 Refer the steps mention below:

 a. Open up the Explorer (Windows Key + E).
 b. Expand Documents folder to see the folder My Documents in the sidebar.
 c. Right-click on the folder My Documents and click on “Properties”.
d. Go to the tab “Location”.
e. Click on the button Move.
 f. Navigate to the folder where you want to move your “My Documents” folder to.
 g. After clicking on Select Folder in we’re back on the folder location screen. Eventually, to move the My Documents folder, click on Apply.
 h. Confirm the prompt with yes if you are sure that you want to move the My Documents folder.

from : http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-files/how-to-move-user-folders-to-2nd-drive-in-windows-8/f58029d0-bfcf-4fab-a266-a56f6d9e65b5
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rastoi
ID: 40207003
Bob,
you wrote: "I created D: drive."
 Did you format it too ? If yes, formatted to NTFS?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40207149
Actually there's no reason not to relocate your user profiles to another location, I do that all the time and don't have any issues with it. But it is easiest for new accounts rather than moving existing accounts. First I create a Users directory on the new drive-letter as Admin (D:\Users). Then open regedit and navigate to

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

and then change the setting for "ProfilesDirectory" to D:\Users

Now, when you create new user accounts they will be created in the new location. As Most of my data though is meant for public use, and not just for the my user account, I save most of my data into the public folder, and not under my Users folder. So I also move the Public folder to D:\Users. After moving it, I use the "Symlink Creator", which is a GUI frontend to the mklink command, to create directory junctions that point to the new location of the public folders. The links I create this way are:

C:\Users\Public -> D:\Users\Public
D:\Users\Public\Documents\My Music -> D:\Users\Public\Music
D:\Users\Public\Documents\My Pictures -> D:\Users\Public\Pictures
D:\Users\Public\Documents\My Videos -> D:\Users\Public\Videos

http://sourceforge.net/projects/symlink-creator/

This works very well. You could also move existing accounts, provided you do that under another account (not the one you are moving), but that takes more work, as there are more directory junctions to create, particularly in the AppData folder. I also leave at least one Admin account on the original location, so that I have a working account I can use should the 2nd disk fail I can fallback to.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 25 total points
ID: 40207391
Win8 works with libraries. Simply integrate the 2 TB disk's folders into your libraries and all is ok. You have total control where the large files are being saved to - the user profile's internal files alone (those files windows creates) won't fill up the SSD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 40220709
thanks!
0