Solved

Best Practice to be followed for VCAP- DCA510

Posted on 2014-07-19
15
702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
I have scheduled my VCAP-DCA510 exam..would need expert advice to follow best practice..

Best  docs/KB to be practiced  before exam ?

Best approach to solve LAB with minimum tame slot ?

Any specific category/dependency to be followed first in exam to get the lab completed with in time?

Best way to look for help/search..for concerns in LAB using supporting doc/Google(any searching tool) provided during lab ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Practice, Read all the docs, download the blueprints for the exam from VMware.

Build your own Lab.

Please see my EE Article

HOW TO: VCP 5

There some good golden nuggets in these link

http://thesaffageek.co.uk/tag/vcap-dca/

http://vloreblog.com/preparation-for-vcap5-dca-exam/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Many Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can also read this great "The Unofficial Official VCAP5-DCA Study Guide" by Jason Langer and Josh Coen

http://www.virtuallanger.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/The-Unofficial-Official-VCAP5-DCA-Study-Guide.pdf

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot, is it applicable for VCAP510   and VCAP550 both ?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
see here

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=30483&ui=www_cert

Current Certifications and exams are based on current release of VMware vSphere 5.5.

So you need to know and read all the docs for VMware vSphere 5.5.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The "Unofficial Official VCAP5-DCA Study Guide" is based on VCAP510.

There are two available VCAP5-DCA exams you can pick during your exam registration

1) VCAP510 - vSphere 5.0 Based Exam
2) VCAP550 - vSphere 5.5 Based Exam

Once passed either one,  you will be VMware Certified Advanced Professional 5 – Data Center Administration.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
or save your money and wait for VMware vSphere 6.0!

and get a VCAP60 - vSphere 6.0 Based Exam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
I am happy to give  A grade  for above responders:

Please can  someone share his recent experience like type of questions asked in VCAP DCA, as i have planned my exam [VCAP510-DCA] in next 20 days.
so will be good if someone please share best approach to be followed  during exma to get it done in short time with minimal search and tricky solution ?
 And if any help is required what would be best approach to search for docs and goggle for required stpes to make the broken lab up?
Are question related to  others in broken LAB?
what should be bests approach to solve lab for any specific issues/errors?

also please confirm  about helping docs ll be provided during Exam ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Thank you so much for your time n support on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Thanks .
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No problems, Good Luck.
0