?
Solved

joomla v3.x forms generator recommendations

Posted on 2014-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
For some time I have used the Logos Form and Report Manager with versions of Joomla up to 2.5. The product is no longer supported and will not work with V3.x of Joomla, which I have to start using shortly. I need to be able to integrate forms with mySQL, ideally using stored procedures. Any suggestions for a good forms manager that doesn't need a huge knowledge of CSS and Java, please?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeDiggins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 750 total points
ID: 40207181
I've used
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/data-reports/13006

but it depends on what sort of reports are  you after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeDiggins
ID: 40210797
Thanks, I'll take a look at that but my main interest is forms for maintaining data. As an idea I had a look at Breezing Forms and was rather impressed - do any other similar packages come to mind, please?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 750 total points
ID: 40290976
Fabrik is very powerful for form and application http://fabrikar.com
features: http://fabrikar.com/features
(make a full backup prior installation)

Report tools list
http://extensions.joomla.org/search?q=report
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeDiggins
ID: 40302965
Thanks, and apologies for the delay in replying, I needed to research the usefulness of the replies before assigning points. Both were useful in their own ways and gave me starting points on the right road. Thank you.
0