Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

does Windows 2003 Cluster read Binary file (.ORA) ?

Posted on 2014-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
does Windows 2003 Cluster read Binary file (.ORA) ?

When i created a cluster resource to read .ORA file which is Oracle file. It is not running, and in Event log it says "junk characters in file".
In fact the .ORA which is a Binary file will have characters which looks junk.

So my query here is , does MS 2003 cluster, reads Binary file (.ORA)?
0
Comment
Question by:GodMother
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rastoi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206996
what resource type you defined for this resource?  The cluster itself not read the file, I asume it is read by some oracle dll and that message comes from there. ora files should be plain text configuration files, so if junk characters are reported you probably have wrong syntax there or you copied file from ux/linux and and has trouble with codepage.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40225451
Don't try to read a binary Oracle file with Microsoft utilities.  These are only intended to be read and used by Oracle programs.  Why would you try read one of these files with a Windows utility?  Or, what is the business problem you are trying to solve here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GodMother
ID: 40246256
The file was created freshly by the DBA and it was solved.
0