Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make number dialable from google Spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,885 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
The phone number column in this spreadsheet needs to be dialed by clicking on it from within the google spreadsheets shown here http://screencast.com/t/HNzsavlLx. This is challenging because the numbers that are there were input by a form, but putting new numbers in with a + does weird things. It is my understanding though, that dialing them with the + in front leads to less errors when calling internationally. Again, I need to be able to click directly on the number in the spreadsheet and have it use either google voice, or skype (depending on my choice) to dial the number.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 40246030
Maybe if you try to use 00 instead of the + maybe your "strange things" won't happen anymore.
Also make sure the column type is text, not numeric.

To make them dialable from there I'm not sure but maybe installing the Skype browser add-in will work.

Another small advise, be careful with your screen shots.
I see a lot of information there that maybe you shouldn't be disclosing, not only the data on the spreadsheet but also your email address on the browser first tab...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40246269
Use the following format:
tel:+40726176296

tel: is like http:  and will make the number a hyperlink which can be clicked on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40249451
No such luck.  Here is the video http://screencast.com/t/qvlwjXpDhrz
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40261774
B thanks.  Didn't work for me.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40264746
Frugal in Chrome you can use tinyURL to convert the tel link to an http link.

eg:
http://tinyurl.com/l6cyplk

becomes
tel:+1234
0