?
Solved

Server 2008 DNS problems after relocating sever with another ISP

Posted on 2014-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
I have changed my office and moved the servers and now have Bigpond cable. All is working well. My exchange server is getting my email and remote desktop is working from outside etc.

What is not working well is the internet surfing from connected pc's or even my iphone. If I force a change of dns from 192.168.1.2 (my Server) to my cable dns 61.9.211.33 on a local notebook my internet surfing works well? Looking at the DNS server (Server 2008) where I believe the problem must reside, I see that on my server properties page under forwarders i have ip address 203.0.178.191 and 203.215.29.191 saying unable to resolve? My old ip address used to be 203.206.187.101 with IINET. What are these forwarders for?

How do I fix my server DNS problem?
0
Comment
Question by:RapidityAU
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40207193
You need to change the forwarder IP addresses to the DNS server of your ISP.
You can contact Support and they will be able to provide you with their DNS server IP addresses.
Put those IP addresses under "Forwarders" and it should start working.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40207368
I always recommend to use Root Hints instead of DNS forwarders as it provides redundancy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40207379
As your ISP has been changed you need to remove the old forwarder which is pointed to 203.0.178.191 and 203.215.29.191 which is of IINET ISP. Find the link which is resolving your ip address which belongs to IINET ISP.

http://www.ip-adress.com/whois/203.215.29.191

http://www.ip-adress.com/whois/203.0.178.191


You need to take the DNS ip of new ISP and configured the same in DNS forwarder. Also you can try putting  61.9.211.33 in your DNS forwarder. Kindly check if it is of Telstra internet .

http://www.ip-adress.com/whois/61.9.211.33
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40207390
Using root hints will give redundancy along with latency, with ISP DNS servers the query will be answered with less hops.
ISP DNS IP address does not change frequently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RapidityAU
ID: 40207885
Wasim, root hints were on but browsing was very poor and frequently dropped out. The server has a page and a half of root hint  name servers such as "a.root-servers.net" etc. I added the correct dns servers as you suggested by editing the  forwarders and all seems to work well.


Thanks for the help.
0