?
Solved

Sharepoint Outbound SMTP server configuration issue - NON exchange scenario

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I have noticed some weird things!

Keep in mind that we are using shared hosted exchange. I did use hosted service providers SMTP address unauthenticated way but I had issue to sending email outside! (please refer to this case:

So I tried to play with it, change it, authenticate it etc...then I found that even if I type any name as SMTP server(like test,test.com) and  even I have stopped virtual SMTP server on IIS-6, the effect is same! I could send email to internal staff but not outside domains like Gmail yahoo etc...

How it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shab
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 400 total points
ID: 40207356
This may explain why.  If you use the service providers SMTP server then they may allow internal routing without authentication which means that message will be delivered to any IP address they own.  They will not route it outside of their jurisdiction.  I have also seen some providers will allow message from where sender and recipient address is from same domain.  The resolution is to either use authentication or have the provider whitelist IP your SMTP server address.  You will configure your SMTP server to forward messages to the provider's SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 600 total points
ID: 40207358
Didn't you state in the other question that your provider doesn't allow for external relay?

The SMTP server on the SharePoint server isn't needed, unless you are using it as a smart host to authenticate to your provider's SMTP server.  If this is what you are trying to do, what are your settings and have you verified your provider allows this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
ID: 40207392
Yes my service provider required authentication to send to external client as mentioned in my previous post and just now I have followed below link and now messages are stuck on queue folder ? Any idea?

This blog
0