Solved

Problem to login

Posted on 2014-07-20
7
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi,
I now login as "postgres" user to the Cent OS 6.5 server but I've got the attached problem

why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40207378
Nothing attached.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40207388
Please see this
t763.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40207400
Looks like a common problem.  

Several troubleshooting options for this popped up with a quick search.  Did you try just doing a Google search on the error message?  

That's often a great first troubleshooting step.

The issue seems to be related to security, but there seem to be a variety of different fixes.  These threads have a lot of narrative on the problem and possible resolutions - too much to reproduce here.  I suggest you review them, try the most common, and let us know what you've tried.  I combed through the top search responses and selected these, which seem to contain the most valuable troubleshooting information.  I hope you find it useful.

http://mindref.blogspot.com/2011/06/troubleshooting-iceauthority-update.html

http://askubuntu.com/questions/55568/could-not-update-iceauthority-file-after-login-independent-of-gnome

- Gary
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40207405
Try deleting that file as root or move it as root to something else:

#mv /var/lib/pgsql/.ICEauthority /var/tmp

The relogin as postgres
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40207746
You should not normally be logging into a service account
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40208083
Thanks all.
Joseph,
does it mean it is of no meaning to login as user "postgres"?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 190 total points
ID: 40208103
You will have administrative/root rights to the postgres database
0