Solved

WiFi Monitoring

Posted on 2014-07-20
8
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I have a client who would like to monitor web activity. The network he wants to monitor is a guest WiFi network, on a completely separate ISP than their corporate network.
The Wifi access point is an ISP provided router, and does not appear to have any logging capabilities.

I am open to both hardware/software suggestions.... the only caveat, it has to be easy.
Having tested several options (WireShark, and several other less well known) none have the capability to provide him a simple read out of activity. Everything appears to require an IT guy to interpret the output, or a secondary program to analyze the data.

Does anyone know a product that will give him a simple read out for web activity?
0
Comment
Question by:PeppeLaPew
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40207436
What you mean , "read out for web activity" ?
You can save all activity in cap file or save it in csv format
Could you explain it in more detail ? Probably, wireshark is really popular

Dunca
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40207461
I use CommView and (like Wireshark) the simple tools are packet sniffing tools and are not user oriented.

For an easy, user-oriented, GUI reporting tool, you need What's Up by Ipswitch.

http://www.whatsupgold.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickoarg
ID: 40209009
You can also try using a transparent proxy such as Squid that will log the requests. Most users will not know the proxy is there.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40211414
What you mean , "read out for web activity" ?
 You can save all activity in cap file or save it in csv format
 Could you explain it in more detail ? Probably, wireshark is really popular


By read out.... I mean the information as it is displayed to the user. The information displayed by wireshark requires a person with some technical ability to Comprehend/Filter/Analyze.

He needs a program/router/something that will give him a easy to read report.
Something like:
These are the devices detected, these are the web requests from that device, this many times, on these dates.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40211424
Try What's Up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40250698
Sorry for the delay.... What's up would work, but was too expensive of a solution for my client.
Changed the routers DNS servers to Open DNS
Opened an account on open DNS with his external IP.
Turned on logging.

Now the client can see WiFi traffic (at least DNS requests) and block web sites at a global level.
Unfortunately its not able to tell him which computer generated the request, but it's free.

Thanks all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40250704
Whats Up would have probably have been a more complete solution than the OpenDNS, so you get the points.
Sometimes those $$ make a client settle for less than a complete solution
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40250711
@PeppeLaPew  - Thanks for the update. I have used Whats Up where the client was willing to entertain the cost, but they got what they wanted.
0