Solved

PS CS5 Crop seems incomplete

Posted on 2014-07-20
16
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
I occasionally have trouble when cropping a photo.
Everything seems OK but occasionally the data that has been cropped out remains associated with the image albeit distorted. [I can post a screen shot if you want.]
This usually only shows up when using 3rd party filters.
Topaz ReMask is one that shows this data and will actually use it as if it is still a valid part of the image.

I have tried reloading the image; I have tried rebooting the computer. None of that helps.
The only thing that works is to use the crop tool to re-crop the image [at the same borders]. The extraneous, distorted data is then permanently removed.
Hardware diagnostics show no problems with my computer including RAM.

Once I spot it, it's a 15 second fix so it's not a real big deal. I just wonder about it and wonder if anybody else has seen this.
Any ideas about this? Is it a PS bug?
0
Comment
Question by:Horn E. Towed
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried to apply the 3rd party filters after cropping to see if it makes any difference?

Or save the image with the 3rd party filters applied as .tif and crop the .tif file...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
The 3rd party filters are applied after cropping.
That's when the situation becomes evident.

I really don't care if the tif files can be cropped.
It doesn't seem to be relevant.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
How often do you have saves could it be saving and that slows things down.
If the save folder is growing big.
When it's not releasing could be related to heat, HDD age, something else running in the background.
Open your task manager what is the cpu?
At the top >View>select columns.
here you can add what to watch.
There is resource monitor  just put the task manager on performance
click resource monitor
resource monitorDust on the video card/dust in the power supply unit/over the heat sync fans? all contribute to windows slowing/
Side idea have you run a disc cleanup as windows creates this temp thumbnail view and that temp folder can get really big
like this/ I've had it over 4 gigs.
thumbnails disc cleanup
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This is a long shot...

After you crop the file, please check the canvas size (not image size) to ensure that that all layers have been cropped. Cropping only selected layers will result in the canvas size remaining the same and retaining extraneous image data.

Checking the canvas size before and after the crop operation will make sure you have got rid of all data outside the crop area.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
Thanks avgavg.
I'll play with that and see what I can find.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In your Crop options, check for the Hide option.  If enabled, cropping only hides the areas outside the crop rather than discarding them.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
Edit:
The hide option is unchecked.
Anyway I would have to be cropping an image layer rather than the background layer.
The "hidden" crop is really distorted, also.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
Here's a sample of the distorted "crop that's not removed".
Weird
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Comment Utility
Did you crop and rotate that? (Before the third party filter processing)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
yep
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Comment Utility
When did you notice the problem starting ... after an update perhaps?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
I've seen it a few times over the last year or two; don't remember exactly when.
CS 5 hasn't had an update since I don't know when.

I just decided to check into it before my premie runs out. ;-/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
<Lounge Mode>
So as long as you have Premie, it seems the problem isn't a real problem. Sounds like you just need more points.
</Lounge Mode>

The distortion looks like the filter used the canvas space of the unrotated and uncropped image and then filled in the space with the adjacent last pixel.

If you save and close the image before running the filter, then open it back up and use the filter, does it still do it?

Close Photoshop and then check the folder where Photoshop puts its scratch/cache files. There should be no files present, unless you are sharing folders with something else.  The files are supposed to be deleted when Photoshop closes, but if you had crashes the old data may not have been cleaned up and is causing an issue.  Alternatively, change your scratch/cache folder to a new blank folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
:-)
< problem isn't a real problem>

True.
As I said, I can fix it in no time.

My scratch file [actually a separate, dedicated partition]  has only the Recycle Bin & System Volume Info every time I check it.

I'll play with it a bit and see if I can pin it down more.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
haven't forgotten; just busy
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
So far the issue hasn't reared its head again.

I just did a repair reinstall of Win7 and that may have made some sort of difference.
It certainly helped the overall health of the 'puter.

I'll keep this open to see if there are any repeats of the issue.
0