?
Solved

Windows 8 user start menu

Posted on 2014-07-20
19
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
need an script to add start menu in microsoft  windows 8 / 8.1 users start menu ( shortcuts ) like Microsoft windows XP style without any additional application.
0
Comment
Question by:mash1978
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40207439
Please download and install Classic Shell from <classicshell.net> and enjoy the start menu (XP style, if you prefer) and boot up directly onto the desktop, avoiding the Metro screen.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40207450
You can click the image of big MS logo to download "start Menu.exe" at
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/64062-start-menu-shortcut-program.html

And click the file on Explore to make it as shortcut for start menu  and send
to the desktp screen

Duncan
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 40207457
I use the following and it works wonderfully well. No cost.

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:
%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.

It adds programs automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mash1978
ID: 40207548
I do not want install any third party software and also do not want user interaction like Start Menu short cut should be automatically added what I want to provide to users no extra start menu icons and shortcuts.

Also want to remove desktop icons and restrict other menu and program access to users.

I want do this using Domain user group policy or User logon script.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40207553
I do not think there is a script to add a Start Menu to Windows 8. It does not exist so far as I know.

The method I offered is not third party software but built into Windows in all recent versions.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40207592
A lot of people want what you want but Microsoft DID NOT make it possible.  You either use third party tools or workarounds.  Or stick to Windows 7 or wait for the Windows 8.1 update/Windows 9 (I've heard rumors they MIGHT bring it back - STRESS MIGHT!)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40207605
@mash1978  - Users can set up a program menu as I described. If you have Windows 8, there is no need to back track to Windows 7.

I have seen restricted machines before in my travels and they cause more work and screw ups than a normal system.

So you should be able to get what you want, but not in exactly the way you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mash1978
ID: 40218489
I want to provide limited system rights to user. so I want to remove all default shortcut and icon and provide only required shortcut to users using Domain User login script.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40218641
It seems your initial demand confused many here.
Your goal is not to have a classic start menu in the first place, but to limit program access. With win8/8.1 enterprise (if that's what you are running), you can use Applocker. http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows-8-using-group-policy/ shows how.

You can also configure a locked down start screen: http://deploymentpros.wordpress.com/2013/11/02/management-and-customization-of-the-windows-8-1-start-screen/ shows your options.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 40219140
Limited rights is also attained with Standard User and UAC turned on. What shortcuts they need on the desktop is up to you at setup time. The rest of the things, if they need admin access, they cannot use anyway.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41639392
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 168 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a40207457
Assisted answer: 166 points for leew's comment #a40207592
Assisted answer: 166 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a40219140

for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- John Hurst (https:#a40207457)
-- Lee W MVP (https:#a40207592)
-- John Hurst (https:#a40219140)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

younghv
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41639393
younghv, it seems you didn't read his "I want to provide limited system rights to user. so I want to remove all default shortcut and icon and provide only required shortcut to users using Domain User login script."
I think https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28479825/Windows-8-user-start-menu.html#a40218641 is all he needs.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41640143
It seems the moderators still don't understand what this was about.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41641072
As I wrote before:  it seems you didn't read his "I want to provide limited system rights to user. so I want to remove all default shortcut and icon and provide only required shortcut to users using Domain User login script."
That was what I addressed and others didn't.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41641141
No, I was not notified of such a comment, sorry. Looking at my inbox, there is no such mail, nor in spam, I don't know why. But it does not really matter. As long as the thread opener does not chime in, I'd say "so be it".

I will pretty soon publish an article about this topic, in case anyone is interested. You'll see that this is a pretty complicated matter and that the links I gave were leading there. Commenting them more than I did would surely have been my next step if mash1978 had asked for it.
0