Solved

I can not add links or picture on my blog (wordpress)

Posted on 2014-07-20
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I tried with firefox and chrome same thing, I have this white window on the screen shot.

I do not have block pop up message
white-window.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40207516
the image may be corrupt or didn't upload properly.
try deleting the image and upload the image under a different name  something else.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40207535
It actually looks more like the media dialog is failing to load. What steps are you taking to insert the image into the content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40207573
It's the same as here with the menu on the top
if I want to add an image I click the logo image the windows pops up
same if I want to add a link

The menu looks like the picture in attachment
Menu-blog-create.jpg
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40207574
In both cases I have a blank pop up window
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 250 total points
ID: 40207579
has this ever worked?
if so then delete all your browser's cache and retry
otherwise reload wordpress system files
have you added new plugins ?
disable all  the plugins that may be conflicting with the javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 40207610
I cleared the cache and have the same issue

I do not know how to reload wordpress system files

I have added new plugins but not sure how to find the plugins that may be conflicting with the javascript
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 40207624
Go to Dashboard | Updates and there will be a button there to reinstall WordPress.  That will reload the core.

However, I agree with ChilternPC that this look more like a JavaScript conflict caused by a plugin....
0