Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Get dates to increment by a day in copying down

Posted on 2014-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
21/07/2007
21/07/2008

In copying the first cell  above I wanted the second cell to be a day after but instead it is a year after. How can I
set things up so that when I drag the little cross that appears at the corner of the cell it increments by a day?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40207544
1) Change the cell format of the first cell to
dd/mm/yyyy

using the Format Cells dialog (shortcut: [Ctrl]+[1])
custom format and autofill
 2) Select the cell and click and drag the small cross/square down.

 Excel needs to know that the date format is not the regional default (mm/dd/yyyy) in order to do this copy-down-fill process properly.

 Regards,
 -Glenn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40207549
Select the date on cell format to
*14/01/2001 or *xx/yy/zzzz

Drag the cell again

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40207563
Hi. Thanks, but both don't work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 500 total points
ID: 40207565
just try at A2 cell so that can make day increment on the date
from a1 =21/07/2007

=a1+1 and drag cells

Ducan
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 40207583
Your system date parameters had to be set to DD/MM/YYYY, only in this case day could be added.
Try to change format of cell to Number. I think it will not be changed.
Try included sample
BkDate.xls
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40208039
murbro,

If you change the format of cell A1 to
dd/mm/yyyy

then re-enter the date as
07/21/2007

the appearance will change to the European format and the drag-and-fill option will work.

I've attached a detailed workbook with various examples that will explain this.

-Glenn
EE-Q-28479857.xlsx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 40214005
It has nothing to do with date format.

The reason why the 2007 is incrementing to 2008 is because the cell contains a text string rather than a date and Excel is only incrementing the last number part of the string.

Change the first value to a true date in your own locale format and then dragging will increment as required.

Alternatively, when a proper date, as Duncan says the formula =A1+1 where A1 contains the start date will add one day, drag this formula down as far as required will have same result as dragging date but when you need to change the date range just changing the start date will change the rest accordingly.

Thanks,
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40217715
Thanks for the help
0