Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How often are warnings sent when you exceed your Storage Quotas in Exchange

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
In Exchange 2010 there is a setting for "Issue warning at", "Prohibit Send at", and "Prohibit send and receive at".  How often is there a warning sent in between the "Issue warning at" and Prohibit send at"?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brendanosmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40207568
You should be able to see (and set) this in the Exchange Management console, tab Limits at Warning Message Interval (custom).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 664 total points
ID: 40207604
Every time exchange is contacted (e.g. every time Outlook opens) it will issue the warning once the boundaries are reached.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 668 total points
ID: 40208105
Depends on what version of Exchange you are running, but in Exchange 2010 SP1 + (including Exchange 2013) the others would be incorrect.

In Exchange 2010 SP1 + there is a new attribute called "QuotaNotificationSchedule", in which a service (I believe its the system attendant) will run through all mailboxes to check if the mailbox is over quota. If the mailbox exceeds one of the three quotas, it will then send a message to the mailbox saying it is over quota, which is marked with high importance.

You can view this flag by running the following command:

Get-MailboxDatabase | Select Name, QuotaNotificationSchedule

Open in new window


Older versions of Exchange would also check once a day, but not always when a client connects. Its just a tad bit more clear cut in Exchange 2010 SP1 as you can set when the quota is actually checked.
0