Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

centos command: get file owner and group owner info of web server?

Posted on 2014-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi,

I have to change the the ownership of a directory and its subs to the Web server but how do I know what is Web server owner?

The info is listed in the TCPDF PHP class:
http://www.tcpdf.org/installation.php

It states:
When you have finished uploading the files and folders, change the files owner to the Web server user (typically "www-data" or "apache"). On POSIX based systems (like Unix, Linux, etc), change to the TCPDF directory and enter the following system command (substitute the user name appropriate for your system): chown -R apache.

But I'm not if it's www-data or apache or some other name.

Thanks and Father bless<><
Victor =)
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40207606
a couple things...if apache is currently running, you can do ps aux | grep httpd and on the left side it will show the user account

the other way is to look at the httpd.conf file and find the user it's configured for
grep User httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kent W
Kent W earned 668 total points
ID: 40207696
In centos he default web user is apache.  There is also an apache group.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 664 total points
ID: 40208196
You could cd to the parent directory and run

ls -l | grep dirname

Before you run the chown command:

- You need to be root
- Make sure that the username apache exists in /etc/passwd file

grep apache /etc/passwd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 40217744
Thank you, fellas! =)
0