Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with a new error with number_format

Posted on 2014-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I have code that did work.  Now I'm getting this error from the page:

Warning: number_format() expects parameter 1 to be double, string given in /home/mrbreeze/public_html/chris/Survey_Display.php on line 411

The code in the php is:
411:                  $work = number_format("$ROW[STORE]");
412:                  echo $work;
413:                  echo "<br>";

WTF?
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40207719
What is the value of $ROW[STORE]

Is STORE a variable? If not it should be like
$ROW['STORE']
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40207736
First try $work = number_format("$ROW[STORE]")
to be $work = number_format($ROW[STORE]);
If still not, probably, $ROW[STORE] array is  NOT matched to number of store, STORE constant, so you need to check the method how you save any data in $ROW[STORE]

If okay, please provide more code around data operation for $ROW[STORE]

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40207740
Could you print out $ROW[STORE] by print_r($ROW)  and echo count($ROW) in php
to see whether it is matched to STORE or not ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40207779
How to use quotes in PHP?  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12241-Quotation-Marks-in-PHP.html

Try it like this:

$work = number_format($ROW['STORE']);

Add error_reporting(E_ALL) to the top of all of your PHP scripts so PHP will tell you about these errors instead of silently disguising them!
0